Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 50 — Uniform licensure
50.065 Criminal history and patient abuse record search.
(1)In this section:
1. “Caregiver” means any of the following:
a. A person who is, or is expected to be, an employee or contractor of an entity, who is or is expected to be under the control of an entity, as defined by the department by rule, and who has, or is expected to have, regular, direct contact with clients of the entity.
b. A person who has, or is seeking, a license, certification, registration, or certificate of approval issued or granted by the department to operate an entity.
c. A person who is, or is expected to be, an employee of the board on aging and long-term care and who has, or is expected to have, regular, direct contact with clients.
2. “Caregiver” does not include a person who is certified as an emergency medical services practitioner under s. 256.15 if the person is employed, or seeking employment, as an emergency medical services practitioner and does not include a person who is certified as an emergency medical responder under s. 256.15 if the person is employed, or seeking employment, as an emergency medical responder.
(am)“Certificate of approval” means a certificate of approval issued under s. 50.35 .
(b)“Client” means a person who receives direct care or treatment services from an entity.
(bm)“Contractor” means, with respect to an entity, a person, or that person’s agent, who provides services to the entity under an express or implied contract or subcontract, including a person who has staff privileges at the entity.
(br)“Direct contact” means face-to-face physical proximity to a client that affords the opportunity to commit abuse or neglect of a client or to misappropriate the property of a client.
(c)“Entity” means a facility, organization or service that is licensed or certified by or registered with the department to provide direct care or treatment services to clients; or an agency that employs or contracts with an individual to provide personal care services. “Entity” includes a hospital, a home health agency licensed under s. 50.49 , a temporary employment agency that provides caregivers to another entity, and the board on aging and long-term care. “Entity” does not include any of the following:
1. Licensed or certified child care under ch. 48 .
2. Kinship care under s. 48.57
(3m)or long-term kinship care under s. 48.57
(3n).
3. A person certified as a medical assistance provider, as defined in s. 49.43
(10), who is not otherwise approved under par.
(cm), licensed or certified by or registered with the department.
4. An entity, as defined in s. 48.685
(b).
6. A public health dispensary established under s. 252.10 .
(cm)“Hospital” means a facility approved as a hospital under s. 50.35 .
(cn)“Nonclient resident” means a person who resides, or is expected to reside, at an entity, who is not a client of the entity and who has, or is expected to have, regular, direct contact with clients of the entity.
(cr)“Personal care services” means any of the following:
1. Assistance with any of the following activities of daily living:
a. Eating.
b. Bathing.
c. Grooming.
d. Dressing.
e. Transferring.
f. Toileting.
2. Assistance with the following activities incidental to activities of daily living under subd. 1. :
a. Meal preparation.
b. Food purchasing.
c. Changing or laundering of a client’s linens or clothing.
d. Routine care of vision or hearing aids.
e. Light cleaning in areas of the residence that are used during provision of services under subd. 1. or under subd. 2. a. to d.
(dm)“Reservation” means land in this state within the boundaries of a reservation of a tribe or within the bureau of Indian affairs service area for the Ho-Chunk Nation.
1. “Serious crime” means a violation of s. 940.19
(3), 1999 stats., s. 940.19
(2), 2023 stats., s. 940.19
(4), 2023 stats., s. 940.19
(5), 2023 stats., s. 940.19
(6), 2023 stats., or s. 940.198
(2), 2023 stats., a violation of s. 940.01 , 940.02 , 940.03 , 940.05 , 940.12 , 940.22
(2)or
(3), 940.225
(1),
(2)or
(3), 940.285
(2), 940.29 , 940.295 , 940.60
(2)or
(a),
(b), or
(c), 940.66
(2), 948.02
(1), 948.025 or 948.03
(a)or
(a)1. , 2. , or 3. , or a violation of the law of any other state or United States jurisdiction that would be a violation of s. 940.19
(3), 1999 stats., s. 940.19
(2), 2023 stats., s. 940.19
(4), 2023 stats., s. 940.19
(5), 2023 stats., s. 940.19
(6), 2023 stats., or s. 940.198
(2), 2023 stats., or a violation of s. 940.01 , 940.02 , 940.03 , 940.05 , 940.12 , 940.22
(2)or
(3), 940.225
(1),
(2)or
(3), 940.285
(2), 940.29 , 940.295 , 940.60
(2)or
(a),
(b), or
(c), 940.66
(2), 948.02
(1), 948.025 or 948.03
(a)or
(a)1. , 2. , or 3. if committed in this state.
2. For the purposes of an entity that serves persons under the age of 18, “serious crime” includes a violation of s. 948.02
(2), 948.03
(b)or
(c)or
(a)4. , 948.05 , 948.051 , 948.055 , 948.06 , 948.07 , 948.072 , 948.08 , 948.085 , 948.11
(a)or
(am), 948.12 , 948.125 , 948.13 , 948.21
(2), 948.215 , 948.30 , or 948.53 or a violation of the law of any other state or United States jurisdiction that would be a violation of s. 948.02
(2), 948.03
(b)or
(c)or
(a)4. , 948.05 , 948.051 , 948.055 , 948.06 , 948.07 , 948.072 , 948.08 , 948.085 , 948.11
(a)or
(am), 948.12 , 948.125 , 948.13 , 948.21
(2), 948.30 , or 948.53 if committed in this state.
(g)“Tribe” means a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state.
(am)The department shall obtain all of the following with respect to a person specified under sub.
(ag)1. b. and a person who is a nonclient resident or prospective nonclient resident of an entity:
1. A criminal history search from the records maintained by the department of justice.
2. Information that is contained in the registry under s. 146.40
(4g)regarding any findings against the person.
* * *