Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 50 — Uniform licensure
50.065 Criminal history and patient abuse record search.
(1)In this section:
1. “Caregiver” means any of the following:
a. A person who is, or is expected to be, an employee or contractor of an entity, who is or is expected to be under the control of an entity, as defined by the department by rule, and who has, or is expected to have, regular, direct contact with clients of the entity.
* * *
(2), 2023 stats., s. 940.19
(4), 2023 stats., s. 940.19
(5), 2023 stats., s. 940.19
(6), 2023 stats., or s. 940.198
(2), 2023 stats., a violation of s. 940.01 , 940.02 , 940.03 , 940.05 , 940.12 , 940.22
(2)or
(3), 940.225
(1),
(2)or
(3), 940.285
(2), 940.29 , 940.295 , 940.60
(2)or
(a),
(b), or
(c), 940.66
(2), 948.02
(1), 948.025 or 948.03
(a)or
(a)1. , 2. , or 3. , or a violation of the law of any other state or United States jurisdiction that would be a violation of s. 940.19
(3), 1999 stats., s. 940.19
(2), 2023 stats., s. 940.19
(4), 2023 stats., s. 940.19
(5), 2023 stats., s. 940.19
(6), 2023 stats., or s. 940.198
(2), 2023 stats., or a violation of s. 940.01 , 940.02 , 940.03 , 940.05 , 940.12 , 940.22
(2)or
(3), 940.225
(1),
(2)or
(3), 940.285
(2), 940.29 , 940.295 , 940.60
(2)or
(a),
(b), or
(c), 940.66
(2), 948.02
(1), 948.025 or 948.03
(a)or
(a)1. , 2. , or 3. if committed in this state.
2. For the purposes of an entity that serves persons under the age of 18, “serious crime” includes a violation of s. 948.02
(2), 948.03
(b)or
(c)or
(a)4. , 948.05 , 948.051 , 948.055 , 948.06 , 948.07 , 948.072 , 948.08 , 948.085 , 948.11
(a)or
(am), 948.12 , 948.125 , 948.13 , 948.21
(2), 948.215 , 948.30 , or 948.53 or a violation of the law of any other state or United States jurisdiction that would be a violation of s. 948.02
(2), 948.03
(b)or
(c)or
(a)4. , 948.05 , 948.051 , 948.055 , 948.06 , 948.07 , 948.072 , 948.08 , 948.085 , 948.11
(a)or
(am), 948.12 , 948.125 , 948.13 , 948.21
(2), 948.30 , or 948.53 if committed in this state.
(g)“Tribe” means a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state.
(am)The department shall obtain all of the following with respect to a person specified under sub.
(ag)1. b. and a person who is a nonclient resident or prospective nonclient resident of an entity:
1. A criminal history search from the records maintained by the department of justice.
2. Information that is contained in the registry under s. 146.40
(4g)regarding any findings against the person.
3. Information maintained by the department of safety and professional services regarding the status of the person’s credentials, if applicable.
4. Information maintained by the department regarding any final determination under s. 48.981
(c)5m. or, if a contested case hearing is held on such a determination, any final decision under s. 48.981
(c)5p. that the person has abused or neglected a child.
5. Information maintained by the department under this section regarding any denial to the person of a license, certification, certificate of approval or registration or of a continuation of a license, certification, certificate of approval or registration to operate an entity for a reason specified in sub.
* * *