Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 50 — Uniform licensure
50.03 Licensing, powers and duties.
(1)Penalty for unlicensed operation. No person may conduct, maintain, operate or permit to be maintained or operated a community-based residential facility or nursing home unless it is licensed by the department. Any person who violates this subsection may, upon a first conviction, be fined not more than $500 for
* * *
3. Upon receipt of a formal complaint, the county department may investigate the premises and records, and question the licensee, staff and residents of the community-based residential facility involved. The county department shall attempt to resolve the situation through negotiation or other appropriate means.
4. If no resolution is reached, the county department shall forward the formal complaint, the results of the investigation, and any other pertinent information to the unit within the department which may take further action under this chapter against the community-based residential facility. The unit shall review the complaint and may conduct further investigations, take enforcement action under this chapter or dismiss the complaint. The department shall notify the complainant in writing of the formal disposition of the complaint and the reasons therefor.
If the complaint is dismissed, the complainant is entitled to an administrative hearing conducted by the department to determine the reasonableness of the dismissal.
5. If the county department designates the department to receive formal complaints, the subunit under s. 46.03
(c)shall receive the complaints and the department shall have all the powers and duties granted to the county department in this section.
(2m)Service of notices.
(a)Each licensee, registrant, or holder of a certificate or applicant for licensure, certification, or registration by the department under this subchapter shall file with the department the name and address of a person authorized to accept service of any notices or other papers which the department may send by registered or certified mail, with a return receipt requested, or by mail or electronic mail, with a return acknowledgement requested. The person authorized by a nursing home under this paragraph shall be located at the nursing home.
(b)Notwithstanding s. 879.05 , whenever in this subchapter the department is required to serve any notice or other paper on a licensee or applicant for license, proper service is personal service or, if made to the most recent address on file with the department under par.
(a), is the sending of the notice or paper by one of the following means:
1. By registered or certified mail, with a return receipt requested.
2. By mail or electronic mail, with a return acknowledgement requested.
(3)Application for registration and license.
(am)In this subsection, “managing employee” means a general manager, business manager, administrator, director or other individual who exercises operational or managerial control over, or who directly or indirectly conducts, the operation of the facility.
(b)The application for a license and, except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the report of a licensee shall be in writing upon forms provided by the department and shall contain such information as the department requires, including the name, address and type and extent of interest of each of the following persons:
1. All managing employees and, if any, the director of nursing of the facility.
2. Any person who, directly or indirectly, owns any interest in any of the following:
a. The partnership, corporation or other entity which operates the facility;
b. The profits, if any, of the facility;
c. The building in which the facility is located;