Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 50 — Uniform licensure
50.03 Licensing, powers and duties.
(1)Penalty for unlicensed operation. No person may conduct, maintain, operate or permit to be maintained or operated a community-based residential facility or nursing home unless it is licensed by the department. Any person who violates this subsection may, upon a first conviction, be fined not more than $500 for each day of unlicensed operation or imprisoned not more than 6 months or both. Any person convicted of a subsequent offense under this subsection may be fined not more than $5,000 for each day of unlicensed operation or imprisoned not more than one year in the county jail or both.
(1m)Distinct part or separate licensure for institutions for mental diseases. Upon application to the department, the department may approve licensure of the operation of a nursing home or a distinct part of a nursing home as an institution for mental diseases, as defined under 42 CFR 435.1009 . Conditions and procedures for application for, approval of and operation under licensure under this subsection shall be established in rules promulgated by the department.
(2)Administration.
(a)The department shall make or cause to be made such inspections and investigations as it deems necessary.
(b)With approval of the department, the county board of any county having a population of 750,000 or more may, in an effort to assure compliance with this section, establish a program for the inspection of facilities licensed under this section within its jurisdiction. If a county agency deems such action necessary after inspection, the county agency may, after notifying the department, withdraw from the facility any persons receiving county support for care in a facility which fails to comply with the standards established by this section or rules promulgated under this section.
(c)The department shall conduct both announced and unannounced inspections. Inspections of records not directly related to resident health, welfare or safety shall be made between the hours of 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. unless specifically authorized by the secretary. Any employee of the department who intentionally gives or causes to be given advance notice of an unannounced inspection to any unauthorized person is subject to disciplinary action ranging from a 5-day suspension without pay to termination of employment.
(d)Any holder of a license or applicant for a license shall be deemed to have given consent to any authorized officer, employee or agent of the department to enter and inspect the facility in accordance with this subsection. Refusal to permit such entry or inspection shall constitute grounds for initial licensure denial, as provided in sub.
(4), or suspension or revocation of license, as provided in sub.
(5).
(e)The applicant or licensee may review inspection reports and may submit additional information to the department. Portions of the record may be withheld to protect the confidentiality of residents or the identity of any person who has given information subject to the condition that his or her identity remain confidential.
1. If a complaint is received by a community-based residential facility, the licensee shall attempt to resolve the complaint informally. Failing such resolution, the licensee shall inform the complaining party of the procedure for filing a formal complaint under this section.
2. Any individual may file a formal complaint under this section regarding the general operation of a community-based residential facility and shall not be subject to reprisals for doing so. All formal complaints regarding community-based residential facilities shall be filed with the county department under s. 46.215 or 46.22 on forms supplied by the county department, unless the county department designates the department of health services to receive a formal complaint. The county department shall investigate or cause to be investigated each formal complaint.
Records of the results of each investigation and the disposition of each formal complaint shall be kept by the county department and filed with the unit within the department of health services which licenses community-based residential facilities.
3. Upon receipt of a formal complaint, the county department may investigate the premises and records, and question the licensee, staff and residents of the community-based residential facility involved. The county department shall attempt to resolve the situation through negotiation or other appropriate means.
4. If no resolution is reached, the county department shall forward the formal complaint, the results of the investigation, and any other pertinent information to the unit within the department which may take further action under this chapter against the community-based residential facility. The unit shall review the complaint and may conduct further investigations, take enforcement action under this chapter or dismiss the complaint. The department shall notify the complainant in writing of the formal disposition of the complaint and the reasons therefor.
If the complaint is dismissed, the complainant is entitled to an administrative hearing conducted by the department to determine the reasonableness of the dismissal.
5. If the county department designates the department to receive formal complaints, the subunit under s. 46.03
(c)shall receive the complaints and the department shall have all the powers and duties granted to the county department in this section.
(2m)Service of notices.
* * *