Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 5 — Elections — general provisions; ballots and voting systems
5.02 Definitions.
5.02 Definitions. In chs. 5 to 12 , unless the context requires otherwise:
(1c)“Automatic tabulating equipment” means apparatus which automatically examines and counts votes recorded on ballots or voting machines and tabulates the results.
* * *
(f)An unexpired identification card issued by a university or college in this state that is accredited, as defined in s. 39.30
(d), or by a technical college in this state that is a member of and governed by the technical college system under ch. 38 , that contains the date of issuance and signature of the individual to whom it is issued and that contains an expiration date indicating that the card expires no later than 2 years after the date of issuance if the individual establishes that he or she is enrolled as a student at the university or college on the date that the card is presented.
5.02 Note NOTE: In Luft v. Evers, 963 F.3d 665 (2020), the U.S. Court of Appeals for the 7th Circuit affirmed the judgment in One Wisconsin Institute, Inc. v. Thomsen, 198 F. Supp. 3d 896 (2016), that “the student-ID provision is invalid” on the alternative ground that the restriction that a student ID card “is not sufficient for voting unless the student also shows proof of current enrollment” is unconstitutional.
(g)An unexpired veterans identification card issued by the veterans health administration of the federal department of veterans affairs.
(7)“Judge” means a court of appeals judge or a judge of a circuit court.
(8)“Justice” means a justice of the supreme court.
(8m)“Labor organization” means any employee organization in which employees participate and which exists primarily for the purpose of engaging in collective bargaining with any employer concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, hours or conditions of employment, or the promotion and advancement of the professional or occupational standards and the welfare of its members and families and any organization established for the same purposes composed of individuals or affiliates of any such employee organization.
(9)“Local office” means any elective office other than a state or national office.
(10)“Municipal clerk” means the city clerk, town clerk, village clerk and the executive director of the city election commission and their authorized representatives. Where applicable, “municipal clerk” also includes the clerk of a school district.
(11)“Municipality” means city, town or village.
(12)“National office” means the offices of president and vice president of the United States, U.S. senator and representative in congress.