Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 5 — Elections — general provisions; ballots and voting systems
5.02 Definitions.
5.02 Definitions. In chs. 5 to 12 , unless the context requires otherwise:
(1c)“Automatic tabulating equipment” means apparatus which automatically examines and counts votes recorded on ballots or voting machines and tabulates the results.
(1e)“Ballot” means a ballot label, sheet of paper or envelope on which votes are recorded. The term also includes a sheet or card, filmstrip or other device listing or containing information relative to offices, candidates and referenda which is placed, projected or composed on the board or screen inside a voting machine.
(1q)“Block” means an area which is the smallest geographic area used by the U.S. bureau of the census for data collection and tabulation.
(2)“County clerk” includes the executive director of the county board of election commissioners and their authorized representatives.
(3)“Educational officer” means the state superintendent and school board members.
(3m)“Elected official” means an individual who is elected to a national, state or local office.
(4)“Election” means every public primary and election.
(4c)“Election district” means a municipality that is not divided into wards, except as otherwise provided in s. 8.17
(b).
(4e)“Election official” means an individual who is charged with any duties relating to the conduct of an election.
(4g)“Election registration official” means an election official assigned under s. 6.28
(a)or 7.30 to register electors.
(4m)“Electronic voting system” means a system in which votes are recorded on ballots, and the votes are subsequently counted and tabulated by automatic tabulating equipment. The term also includes a voting machine on which votes are recorded and tabulated by electronic means.
(4s)“Federal election” means any election at which a national office appears on the ballot.
(4v)For purposes of chs. 5 to 10 and 12 , “filing officer” means the following:
(a)For a candidate for state office, as defined in sub.
(23), the elections commission.
(b)For a candidate seeking local office, the clerk of the most populous jurisdiction for which the candidate seeks office.
* * *
(8m)“Labor organization” means any employee organization in which employees participate and which exists primarily for the purpose of engaging in collective bargaining with any employer concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, hours or conditions of employment, or the promotion and advancement of the professional or occupational standards and the welfare of its members and families and any organization established for the same purposes composed of individuals or affiliates of any such employee organization.
(9)“Local office” means any elective office other than a state or national office.
(10)“Municipal clerk” means the city clerk, town clerk, village clerk and the executive director of the city election commission and their authorized representatives. Where applicable, “municipal clerk” also includes the clerk of a school district.
(11)“Municipality” means city, town or village.
(12)“National office” means the offices of president and vice president of the United States, U.S. senator and representative in congress.