Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 5 — Elections — general provisions; ballots and voting systems
5.02 Definitions.
5.02 Definitions. In chs. 5 to 12 , unless the context requires otherwise:
(1c)“Automatic tabulating equipment” means apparatus which automatically examines and counts votes recorded on ballots or voting machines and tabulates the results.
(1e)“Ballot” means a ballot label, sheet of paper or envelope on which votes are recorded. The term also includes a sheet or card, filmstrip or other device listing or containing information relative to offices, candidates and referenda which is placed, projected or composed on the board or screen inside a voting machine.
(1q)“Block” means an area which is the smallest geographic area used by the U.S. bureau of the census for data collection and tabulation.
(2)“County clerk” includes the executive director of the county board of election commissioners and their authorized representatives.
(3)“Educational officer” means the state superintendent and school board members.
(3m)“Elected official” means an individual who is elected to a national, state or local office.
(4)“Election” means every public primary and election.
(4c)“Election district” means a municipality that is not divided into wards, except as otherwise provided in s. 8.17
(b).
(4e)“Election official” means an individual who is charged with any duties relating to the conduct of an election.
(4g)“Election registration official” means an election official assigned under s. 6.28
(a)or 7.30 to register electors.
(4m)“Electronic voting system” means a system in which votes are recorded on ballots, and the votes are subsequently counted and tabulated by automatic tabulating equipment. The term also includes a voting machine on which votes are recorded and tabulated by electronic means.
(4s)“Federal election” means any election at which a national office appears on the ballot.
(4v)For purposes of chs. 5 to 10 and 12 , “filing officer” means the following:
(a)For a candidate for state office, as defined in sub.
(23), the elections commission.
(b)For a candidate seeking local office, the clerk of the most populous jurisdiction for which the candidate seeks office.
(c)For a candidate for municipal judge elected under s. 755.01
(4), the county clerk or board of election commissioners of the county having the largest portion of the population in the jurisdiction served by the judge.
(d)For a candidate for school board member, the school district clerk.
Effective date note NOTE: Sub.
(4v)is created eff. 12-1-27 by 2023 Wis. Act 126 , as affected by 2025 Wis. Act 7 , section 2 .
(5)“General election” means the election held in even-numbered years on the Tuesday after the first Monday in November to elect United States senators, representatives in congress, presidential electors, state senators, representatives to the assembly, district attorneys, state officers other than the state superintendent and judicial officers, and county officers other than supervisors and county executives.
(6)“Governing body” means the common council of a city, board of supervisors of a town or board of trustees of a village.
(6m)“Identification” means any of the following documents issued to an individual:
(a)One of the following documents that is unexpired or if expired has expired after the date of the most recent general election:
1. An operator’s license issued under ch. 343 .
2. An identification card issued under s. 343.50 .
3. An identification card issued by a U.S. uniformed service.
4. A U.S. passport.
(b)A certificate of U.S. naturalization that was issued not earlier than 2 years before the date of an election at which it is presented.
(c)An unexpired driving receipt under s. 343.11 .
(d)An unexpired identification card receipt issued under s. 343.50 .
(e)An identification card issued by a federally recognized Indian tribe in this state.
(f)An unexpired identification card issued by a university or college in this state that is accredited, as defined in s. 39.30
(d), or by a technical college in this state that is a member of and governed by the technical college system under ch. 38 , that contains the date of issuance and signature of the individual to whom it is issued and that contains an expiration date indicating that the card expires no later than 2 years after the date of issuance if the individual establishes that he or she is enrolled as a student at the university or college on the date that the card is presented.
5.02 Note NOTE: In Luft v. Evers, 963 F.3d 665 (2020), the U.S. Court of Appeals for the 7th Circuit affirmed the judgment in One Wisconsin Institute, Inc. v. Thomsen, 198 F. Supp. 3d 896 (2016), that “the student-ID provision is invalid” on the alternative ground that the restriction that a student ID card “is not sufficient for voting unless the student also shows proof of current enrollment” is unconstitutional.
(g)An unexpired veterans identification card issued by the veterans health administration of the federal department of veterans affairs.
(7)“Judge” means a court of appeals judge or a judge of a circuit court.
(8)“Justice” means a justice of the supreme court.
(8m)“Labor organization” means any employee organization in which employees participate and which exists primarily for the purpose of engaging in collective bargaining with any employer concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, hours or conditions of employment, or the promotion and advancement of the professional or occupational standards and the welfare of its members and families and any organization established for the same purposes composed of individuals or affiliates of any such employee organization.
(9)“Local office” means any elective office other than a state or national office.
(10)“Municipal clerk” means the city clerk, town clerk, village clerk and the executive director of the city election commission and their authorized representatives. Where applicable, “municipal clerk” also includes the clerk of a school district.
* * *