Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 49 — Public assistance and children and family services
49.141 Wisconsin works; general provisions.
(1)Definitions. As used in ss. 49.141 to 49.161 and 49.26 :
(a)“Community service job” means a work component of Wisconsin works administered under s. 49.147
(4).
(b)“Custodial parent” means, with respect to a dependent child, a parent who resides with that child and, if there has been a determination of legal custody with respect to the dependent child, has legal custody of that child. For the purposes of this paragraph, “legal custody” has the meaning given in s. 767.001
(a).
(c)“Dependent child” means a person who resides with a parent and who is under the age of 18 or, if the person is a full-time student at a secondary school or a vocational or technical equivalent and is reasonably expected to complete the program before attaining the age of 19, is under the age of 19.
(d)“Financial and employment planner” means a caseworker employed by a Wisconsin works agency who provides financial or employment counseling services to a participant.
(e)“Job access loan” means a loan administered under s. 49.147
(6).
(f)“Migrant worker” has the meaning given in s. 103.90
(5).
(g)“Minimum wage” means the state minimum hourly wage under s. 104.035
(1)or the federal minimum hourly wage under 29 USC 206
(a)(1), whichever is applicable.
(h)“Noncustodial parent” means, with respect to a dependent child, a parent who is not the custodial parent.
(i)“Nonmarital coparent” means, with respect to an individual and a dependent child, a parent who is not married to the individual, who resides with the dependent child, and who is one of the following:
1. An adjudicated parent.
2. A parent who has signed and filed with the state registrar under s. 69.15
(b)3. a statement acknowledging paternity.
3. A parent who has been conclusively determined from genetic test results to be the father under s. 767.804 .
(j)“Parent” means any of the following:
1. A biological parent.
2. A person who has consented to the artificial insemination of his wife under s. 891.40 .
3. A parent by adoption.
4. A man adjudged in a judicial proceeding to be the biological father of a child if the child is a nonmarital child who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under s. 767.803 .
5. A man who has signed and filed with the state registrar under s. 69.15
(b)3. a statement acknowledging paternity.
6. A man who has been conclusively determined from genetic test results to be the father under s. 767.804 .
(k)“Participant” means an individual who participates in any component of the Wisconsin works program.
(L)“Strike” has the meaning provided in 29 USC 142 (2).
(m)“Transitional placement” means a work component of Wisconsin works administered under s. 49.147
(5).
(n)“Trial employment match program job” means a work component of Wisconsin Works administered under s. 49.147
(3).
(p)“Wisconsin works” means the assistance program for families with dependent children, administered under ss. 49.141 to 49.161 .
(r)“Wisconsin works employment position” means any job or placement under s. 49.147
(3)to
(5).
(s)“Wisconsin Works group” means an individual who is a custodial parent, all dependent children with respect to whom the individual is a custodial parent, and all dependent children with respect to whom the individual’s dependent child is a custodial parent. “Wisconsin Works group” includes any nonmarital coparent or any spouse of the individual who resides in the same household as the individual and any dependent children with respect to whom the spouse or nonmarital coparent is a custodial parent.