Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 48 — Children's code
48.14 Jurisdiction over other matters relating to children.
48.14 Jurisdiction over other matters relating to children. Except as provided in s. 48.028
(3), the court has exclusive jurisdiction over:
(1)The termination of parental rights to a minor in accordance with subch. VIII .
(2)The appointment and removal of a guardian of the person in the following cases:
(a)For a minor, where parental rights have been terminated under subch. VIII ; or
(b)The appointment and removal of a guardian of the person for a child under ss. 48.427 , 48.43 , 48.831 , 48.832 , 48.839
(a), 48.977 , and 48.978 , and for a child found to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.13 because the child is without parent or guardian.
(3)The adoption of children.
(5)Proceedings under chs. 51 and 55 which apply to minors and proceedings under ch. 51 which apply to the adult expectant mothers of unborn children, if those adult expectant mothers appear to be drug dependent or to suffer from alcoholism.
(6)Consent to marry under s. 765.02 .
(7)Appeals under s. 115.80
(7).
(8)Runaway children, but only as provided under s. 48.227 for the limited purpose described in that section.