Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 48 — Children's code
48.02 Definitions.
48.02 Definitions. In this chapter, unless otherwise defined:
(1)“Abuse,” other than when used in referring to abuse of alcohol beverages or other drugs, means any of the following:
(a)Physical injury inflicted on a child by other than accidental means.
(am)When used in referring to an unborn child, serious physical harm inflicted on the unborn child, and the risk of serious physical harm to the child when born, caused by the habitual lack of self-control of the expectant mother of the unborn child in the use of alcohol beverages, controlled substances or controlled substance analogs, exhibited to a severe degree.
(b)Sexual intercourse or sexual contact under s. 940.225 , 948.02 , 948.025 , or 948.085 .
(c)A violation of s. 948.05 .
(cm)A violation of s. 948.051 .
(d)Permitting, allowing or encouraging a child to violate s. 944.30
(1m).
(e)A violation of s. 948.055 .
(em)Grooming of a child for sexual activity under s. 948.072 .
(f)A violation of s. 948.10 .
(g)Manufacturing methamphetamine in violation of s. 961.41
(e)under any of the following circumstances:
1. With a child physically present during the manufacture.
2. In a child’s home, on the premises of a child’s home, or in a motor vehicle located on the premises of a child’s home.
3. Under any other circumstances in which a reasonable person should have known that the manufacture would be seen, smelled, or heard by a child.
(gm)Emotional damage for which the child’s parent, guardian or legal custodian has neglected, refused or been unable for reasons other than poverty to obtain the necessary treatment or to take steps to ameliorate the symptoms.
(1d)“Adult” means a person who is 18 years of age or older, except that for purposes of investigating or prosecuting a person who is alleged to have violated any state or federal criminal law or any civil law or municipal ordinance, “adult” means a person who has attained 17 years of age.
(1dm)“Age or developmentally appropriate activities” means activities that are generally accepted as suitable for children of a given chronological age or level of maturity or that are determined to be developmentally appropriate for a child based on the cognitive, emotional, physical, and behavioral capacities that are typical for children of a given age or age group or, in the case of a specific child, activities that are suitable for the child based on the cognitive, emotional, physical, and behavioral capacities of that child.
(1e)“Alcohol and other drug abuse impairment” means a condition of a person which is exhibited by characteristics of habitual lack of self-control in the use of alcohol beverages, controlled substances or controlled substance analogs to the extent that the person’s health is substantially affected or endangered or the person’s social or economic functioning is substantially disrupted.
(1m)“Alcoholism” has the meaning given in s. 51.01
(1m).
(1s)“Approved treatment facility” has the meaning given in s. 51.01
(2).
(2)“Child,” when used without further qualification, means a person who is less than 18 years of age, except that for purposes of investigating or prosecuting a person who is alleged to have violated a state or federal criminal law or any civil law or municipal ordinance, “child” does not include a person who has attained 17 years of age.
(2d)“Controlled substance” has the meaning given in s. 961.01
(4).
(2e)“Controlled substance analog” has the meaning given in s. 961.01
(4m).
(2f)“Coordinated services plan of care” has the meaning given in s. 46.56
(cm).
(2g)“County department” means a county department under s. 46.22 or 46.23 , unless the context requires otherwise.
(2m)“Court,” when used without further qualification, means the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 938 .
(3)“Court intake worker” means any person designated to provide intake services under s. 48.067 .
(3t)“Dental care,” for purposes of providing ordinary medical and dental care, means routine dental care, including diagnostic and preventative services, and treatment including restoring teeth, tooth extractions, and use of nitrous oxide.
(4)“Department” means the department of children and families.