46.10 Cost of care and maintenance, liability; collection and deportation counsel; collections; court actions; recovery.
(1)Liability and the collection and enforcement of such liability for the care, maintenance, services, and supplies specified in this section is governed exclusively by this section, except in cases of child support ordered by a court under s. 48.355
(b)4. or
(a), 48.357
(a), or 48.363
(2)or ch. 767 .
(2)Except as provided in subs.
(2m)and
(b)and
(c), any person, including but not limited to a person admitted, committed, protected, or placed under s. 975.01 , 1977 stats., s. 975.02 , 1977 stats., s. 975.17 , 1977 stats., s. 55.05
(5), 2003 stats., and s. 55.06 , 2003 stats., and ss. 51.10 , 51.13 , 51.15 , 51.20 , 51.35
(3), 51.37
(5), 51.45
(10),
(11),
(12)and
(13), 55.05 , 55.055 , 55.12 , 55.13 , 55.135 , 971.14
(2)and
(5), 971.17
(1), 975.06 and 980.06 , receiving care, maintenance, services and supplies provided by any institution in this state including University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics, in which the state is chargeable with all or part of the person’s care, maintenance, services and supplies, any person receiving care and services from a county department established under s. 51.42 or 51.437 or from a facility established under s. 49.73 , and any person receiving treatment and services from a public or private agency under s. 980.06
(c), 1997 stats., s. 980.08
(5), 2003 stats., or s. 971.17
(d)or
(e)or 980.08
(g)and the person’s property and estate, including the homestead, and the spouse of the person, and the spouse’s property and estate, including the homestead, and, in the case of a minor child, the parents of the person, and their property and estates, including their homestead, and, in the case of a foreign child described in s. 48.839
* * *