46.10 Cost of care and maintenance, liability; collection and deportation counsel; collections; court actions; recovery.
(1)Liability and the collection and enforcement of such liability for the care, maintenance, services, and supplies specified in this section is governed exclusively by this section, except in cases of child support ordered by a court under s. 48.355
(b)4. or
(a), 48.357
(a), or 48.363
(2)or ch. 767 .
(2)Except as provided in subs.
(2m)and
(b)and
(c), any person, including but not limited to a person admitted, committed, protected, or placed under s. 975.01 , 1977 stats., s. 975.02 , 1977 stats., s. 975.17 , 1977 stats., s. 55.05
(5), 2003 stats., and s. 55.06 , 2003 stats., and ss. 51.10 , 51.13 , 51.15 , 51.20 , 51.35
(3), 51.37
(5), 51.45
(10),
(11),
(12)and
(13), 55.05 , 55.055 , 55.12 , 55.13 , 55.135 , 971.14
(2)and
(5), 971.17
(1), 975.06 and 980.06 , receiving care, maintenance, services and supplies provided by any institution in this state including University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics, in which the state is chargeable with all or part of the person’s care, maintenance, services and supplies, any person receiving care and services from a county department established under s. 51.42 or 51.437 or from a facility established under s. 49.73 , and any person receiving treatment and services from a public or private agency under s. 980.06
(c), 1997 stats., s. 980.08
(5), 2003 stats., or s. 971.17
(d)or
(e)or 980.08
(g)and the person’s property and estate, including the homestead, and the spouse of the person, and the spouse’s property and estate, including the homestead, and, in the case of a minor child, the parents of the person, and their property and estates, including their homestead, and, in the case of a foreign child described in s. 48.839
(1)who became dependent on public funds for his or her primary support before an order granting his or her adoption, the resident of this state appointed guardian of the child by a foreign court who brought the child into this state for the purpose of adoption, and his or her property and estate, including his or her homestead, shall be liable for the cost of the care, maintenance, services and supplies in accordance with the fee schedule established by the department under s. 46.03
(18). If a spouse, widow or minor, or an incapacitated person may be lawfully dependent upon the property for their support, the court shall release all or such part of the property and estate from the charges that may be necessary to provide for those persons. The department shall make every reasonable effort to notify the liable persons as soon as possible after the beginning of the maintenance, but the notice or the receipt thereof is not a condition of liability.
(2m)The liability specified in sub.
(2)shall not apply to tuberculosis patients receiving care, maintenance, services and supplies under ss. 252.07 to 252.10 , to persons 18 and older receiving care, maintenance, services and supplies provided by prisons named in s. 302.01 or to parents of a minor who receives care for alcohol or drug abuse under s. 51.47
(1)without consent of the minor’s parent or guardian.
(3)After investigation of the liable persons’ ability to pay, the department shall make collection from the person who in the opinion of the department under all of the circumstances is best able to pay, giving due regard to relationship and the present needs of the person or of the lawful dependents. However, the liability of relatives for maintenance shall be in the following order: first, the spouse of the patient; then, in the case of a minor, the parent or parents.
(a)If a person liable under sub.
* * *