46.03 Department, powers and duties.
46.03 Department, powers and duties. The department shall:
(1)Institutions governed. Maintain and govern the Mendota and the Winnebago mental health institutes; the secure mental health facility established under s. 46.055 ; and the centers for the developmentally disabled.
(2)Supervision over property. Supervise, manage, preserve and care for the buildings, grounds and other property pertaining to said institutions, and promote the objects for which they are established.
(2a)Gifts. Be authorized to accept gifts, grants or donations of money or of property from private sources to be administered by the department for the execution of its functions.
(3)Trustee duty. Take and hold in trust, whenever it considers acceptance advantageous, all property transferred to the state to be applied to any specified purpose, use or benefit pertaining to any of the institutions under its control or the inmates thereof, and apply the same in accordance with the trust; and when ordered by the court, act as trustee of funds paid for the support of any child if appointed by the court or a circuit court commissioner under s. 767.82
(7).
(4)Education and prevention.
(a)Develop and maintain education and prevention programs that it considers to be proper.
(b)In order to discharge more effectively its responsibilities under this chapter and other relevant provisions of the statutes, be authorized to study causes and methods of prevention and treatment of mental illness, mental deficiency, mental infirmity, and related social problems, including establishment of demonstration projects to apply and evaluate such methods in actual cases. The department is directed and authorized to utilize all powers provided by the statutes, including the authority under sub.
(2a), to accept grants of money or property from federal, state, or private sources, and to enlist the cooperation of other appropriate agencies and state departments. The department may enter into agreements with local government subdivisions, departments, and agencies for the joint conduct of these projects, and it may purchase services when considered appropriate.
(5)Mental hygiene.
(a)Execute the laws relating to the custody, care and treatment of mentally ill, mentally infirm and mentally deficient persons, inebriates and drug addicts. It shall examine all institutions, public and private, authorized to receive and care for such persons, and inquire into the method of government and the management of persons therein, and examine into the condition of buildings, grounds and other property connected with any such institution and into matters relating to its management.
(b)Direct the psychiatric field work, aftercare and community supervision and exercise such powers in relation to prevention as the department deems appropriate.
(7)Children and youth.