Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 450 — Pharmacy examining board
450.11 Prescription drugs and prescription devices.
(1)Dispensing. Except as provided in sub.
(b)2. , no person may dispense any prescribed drug or device except upon the prescription order of a practitioner. All prescription orders shall, except as provided in sub.
(1a), specify the date of issue, the name and address of the practitioner, the name and quantity of the drug product or device prescribed, directions for the use of the drug product or device, the symptom or purpose for which the drug is being prescribed if required under sub.
(a)8. , and, if the order is written by the practitioner, the signature of the practitioner. Except as provided in ss. 118.2915
(a), 118.2925
(3), 118.294
(2), 255.07
(2), 441.18
(a)1. , 448.035
(2), 448.037
(a)1. , 448.9725
(2), and 448.9727
(a)1. and except for standing orders issued under s. 441.18
(a)2. , 448.037
(a)2. , or 448.9727
(a)2. , all prescription orders shall also specify the name and address of the patient. A prescription order issued under s. 118.2915
(a), 118.2925
(3), or 118.294
(2)shall specify the name and address of the school. A prescription order issued under s. 255.07
(2)shall specify the name and address of the authorized entity or authorized individual. Any oral prescription order shall be immediately reduced to writing by the pharmacist and filed according to sub.
(2).
(1a)Chart orders. A prescription order entered on the chart or medical record of an inpatient or resident of a health care facility by a practitioner is not required to include the address of the practitioner.
(1b)Identification card required for certain controlled substances.
(a)In this subsection:
1. “Health care facility” means a facility, as defined in s. 647.01
(4); any hospital, nursing home, community-based residential facility, county home, county infirmary, county hospital, county mental health complex, or other place licensed or approved by the department of health services under s. 49.70 , 49.71 , 49.72 , 50.03 , 50.032 , 50.033 , 50.034 , 50.35 , 51.08 , or 51.09 ; a facility under s. 45.50 , 51.05 , 51.06 , 233.40 , 233.41 , 233.42 , or 252.10 ; and any other facility identified by the board by rule.
2. “Identification card” means any of the following:
a. An operator’s license issued under ch. 343 or under a comparable law of another state.
b. An identification card issued under s. 343.50 or under a comparable law of another state.
c. An identification card issued by a U.S. uniformed service.
d. A U.S. or foreign passport.