Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 445 — Funeral directors
445.03 Powers of examining board.
(1)The examining board shall:
(a)Enforce this chapter.
(b)Make and enforce rules necessary for the administration of subch. I of ch. 157 .
(2)The examining board may:
(a)Make and enforce rules not inconsistent with this chapter establishing professional and business ethics for the profession of funeral directors and for the general conduct of the business of funeral directing, and for the examination and licensing of funeral directors and the registration of apprentices.
(b)Grant licenses to funeral directors, certificates of registration to apprentices, and permits to operators of funeral establishments.
(c)Conduct a school of instruction to apprise funeral directors of the most recent scientific knowledge and developments affecting their profession. Qualified lecturers and demonstrators shall be employed for this purpose, who may be selected without regard to the civil service law.
(d)Make and determine reciprocal agreements with other states.