Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 442 — Accounting examining board
442.087 Peer review.
(1)Definition. In this section, “peer review” means a process for a person licensed under this chapter to evaluate the professional competency of the members of a firm who are responsible for attest services provided by the firm or who sign or authorize another individual to sign accounting reports or financial statements on behalf of the firm.
(2)Renewal of firm licenses. After January 1, 2005, the department may not renew the license of a firm unless, at least once every 3 years, the firm undergoes the peer review that is specified in the rules promulgated under sub.
(3)and that is conducted by a person, approved by the examining board under the rules, who is not affiliated with the firm or members of the firm undergoing review.
(3)Rules. The examining board shall promulgate rules that describe the peer review required to renew a firm’s license under sub.
(2). The rules shall include requirements for the examining board to approve one or more persons to conduct the peer reviews. The rules shall also require each person approved by the examining board to conduct peer reviews to periodically report to the examining board on the effectiveness of the peer reviews conducted by the person and to provide the examining board with a listing of all firms that have undergone peer review conducted by the person.
(4)Confidentiality. Except as provided in sub.
(5), a person approved by the examining board to conduct peer reviews may not disclose to any person, including the examining board or the department, any information obtained or document produced during the course of or as a result of a review unless the firm undergoing the review consents to the disclosure.
(5)Peer review documents.
(a)The examining board may require a certified public accountant or firm to provide any of the following peer review documents to the examining board:
1. A peer review report.
2. Any letter of response to a peer review report.
3. An acceptance letter.
4. A letter signed by the reviewed firm accepting the peer review documents with the understanding that the firm agrees to take certain actions.
5. A letter notifying the reviewed firm that certain required actions have been completed.
(b)A certified public accountant or firm may comply with a directive under par.
(a)by doing any of the following within 45 days after the date of the directive:
1. Submitting the requested documents to the examining board, either by mail or electronically.