Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 440 — Department of safety and professional services
440.45 Nondiscrimination; accessibility.
(1)Each licensed company shall adopt a policy of nondiscrimination on the basis of trip origin or destination, race, color, national origin, religious belief or affiliation, sex, disability, age, sexual orientation, or gender identity with respect to passengers and prospective passengers and notify all of its participating drivers of the nondiscrimination policy.
(2)A participating driver may not discriminate against any passenger or prospective passenger on the basis of destination, race, color, national origin, religious belief or affiliation, sex, disability, age, sexual orientation, or gender identity.
(3)Each participating driver shall permit service animals to accompany passengers in connection with transportation network services.
(4)A licensed company may not impose additional charges for providing transportation network services to persons with disabilities because of those disabilities.
(5)Each licensed company shall provide each prospective passenger an opportunity to indicate whether the passenger requires a wheelchair-accessible vehicle. If a licensed company cannot arrange wheelchair-accessible transportation network services for a prospective passenger who requires wheelchair-accessible services, the licensed company shall refer the prospective passenger to an alternate provider of wheelchair-accessible transportation, if available.