Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 44 — Historical societies and historical preservation
44.01 Historical society; corporate structure.
(1)The historical society shall constitute a body politic and corporate by the name of “The State Historical Society of Wisconsin,” and shall possess all the powers necessary to accomplish the objects and perform the duties prescribed by law. The historical society shall be an official agency and the trustee of the state.
(2)The historical society may adopt, and change, a seal, a constitution and bylaws, promulgate rules, and elect such officers as the constitution or bylaws prescribe. The eligibility requirements for membership in the historical society shall be determined by the constitution and bylaws. There shall continue to be a board of curators for governing the historical society with powers substantially the same as at present.
(4)The historical society’s acceptance of any benefits granted it by law shall be conclusively deemed its complete acquiescence in all laws enacted concerning the organization and operation of the society.