Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 43 — Libraries
43.64 County tax.
(1)The county board of a county expending money for public library service to its inhabitants may levy a tax to provide funds for such service and shall include any amount of tax under this subsection in the amount of taxes determined to be levied under s. 70.62
(1).
(a)In this subsection, “library fund” means the funds raised by the city, village, town or school district by tax levy or appropriation under s. 43.52
(1).
(b)Except as provided in sub.
(2m), any city, town, village or school district in a county levying a tax for public library service under sub.
(1)shall, upon written application to the county board of the county, be exempted from the tax levy, if the city, town, village or school district making the application levies a tax for public library service and appropriates and expends for a library fund during the year for which the county tax levy is made a sum at least equal to an amount calculated as follows:
1. Divide the amount of tax levied by the county for public library service under sub.
(1)in the prior year, less the amount levied for public library capital expenditures, by the equalized valuation of property in that area of the county that was subject to the county property tax levy for public library services in the prior year.
2. Multiply the amount determined under subd. 1. by the equalized valuation of property in the city, village, town or school district for the current year.
(c)Notwithstanding sub.
(2m), any city, village, town, or school district in a county levying a tax for public library service under sub.
(1)is exempt from the tax levy if all of the following apply:
1. The city, village, town, or school district is included in a joint library under s. 43.53 .
2. The city, village, town, or school district levies a tax for public library service, less the amount levied for public library capital expenditures, and appropriates and spends for a library fund during the year for which the county tax levy is made an amount that is not less than the average of the previous 3 years.
(2m)No city, village, town or school district is exempt from the tax levy under sub.
(2)for any year if, by September 1 of the year preceding the year for which the tax is levied, the county board determines that the public library of the city, village, town or school district that is a member of the public library system has not complied with standards approved under s. 43.11
(d)and
(e).
(3)Each city, town, village or school district participating in a joint library under s. 43.53 shall be treated individually in determining its eligibility for tax exemption under sub.
(2).