426.110 Class actions; injunctions; declaratory relief.
(1)Either the administrator, or any customer affected by a violation of chs. 421 to 427 and 429 or of the rules promulgated pursuant thereto or by a violation of the federal consumer credit protection act, or by conduct of a kind described in sub.
(2), may bring a civil action on behalf of himself or herself and all persons similarly situated, for actual damages by reason of such conduct or violation, together with penalties as provided in sub.
(14), reasonable attorney fees and other relief to which such persons are entitled under chs. 421 to 427 and 429 . The customer filing the action must give prompt notice thereof to the administrator, who shall be permitted, upon application within 30 days, to join as a party plaintiff. For purposes of apportionment of cost, the administrator need not be a party to the action.