Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 421 — Consumer transactions — general provisions and definitions
421.401 Venue.
421.401 Venue.
(1)The venue for a claim arising out of a consumer transaction or a consumer credit transaction is the county:
(a)Where the customer resides or is personally served;
(b)Where collateral securing a consumer credit transaction is located; or
(c)Where the customer sought or acquired the property, services, money or credit which is the subject of the transaction or signed the document evidencing his or her obligation under the terms of the transaction.
(2)When it appears from the return of service of the summons or otherwise that the county in which the action is pending under sub.
(1)is not a proper place of trial for such action, unless the defendant appears and waives the improper venue, the court shall act as follows:
(a)Except as provided in par.
(b), if it appears that another county would be a proper place of trial, the court shall transfer the action to that county.
(b)If the action arises out of a consumer credit transaction, the court shall dismiss the action for lack of jurisdiction.
(3)If there are several defendants, and if venue is based on residence, venue may be in the county of residence of any of them.