Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 401 — Uniform commercial code — general provisions
401.201 General definitions.
(1)Unless the context otherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or in the additional definitions contained in chs. 402 to 411 that apply to particular chapters or subchapters thereof, have the meanings stated.
* * *
(i)“Document of title” means a record that in the regular course of business or financing is treated as adequately evidencing that the person in possession or control of the record is entitled to receive, control, hold, and dispose of the record and the goods the record covers; and that purports to be issued by or addressed to a bailee and to cover goods in the bailee’s possession which are either identified or are fungible portions of an identified mass. The term includes a bill of lading, transport document, dock warrant, dock receipt, warehouse receipt, and order for delivery of goods. An electronic document of title is evidenced by a record consisting of information stored in an electronic medium. A tangible document of title is evidenced by a record consisting of information that is inscribed on a tangible medium.
(im)“Fault” means a wrongful act, omission, breach, or default.
(j)“Fungible goods” means any of the following:
1. Goods of which any unit, by nature or usage of trade, is the equivalent of any other like unit.
2. Goods which by agreement are treated as equivalent.
(jm)“Genuine” means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
(k)“Good faith” means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned.
(km)“Holder” means any of the following:
1. The person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.
2. A person in possession of a document of title if the goods are deliverable either to bearer or to the order of the person in possession.
3. A person in control of a negotiable electronic document of title.
(L)“Insolvency proceeding” includes an assignment for the benefit of creditors or other proceeding intended to liquidate or rehabilitate the estate of the person involved.
(Lm)“Insolvent” means any of the following:
1. Having generally ceased to pay debts in the ordinary course of business other than as a result of bona fide dispute.
2. Unable to pay debts as they become due.
3. Insolvent within the meaning of federal bankruptcy law.