Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 40 — Public employee trust fund
40.62 Income continuation insurance benefits.
(1)The group insurance board shall establish an income continuation insurance plan providing for full or partial payment of the financial loss of earnings incurred as a result of injury or illness with separate provisions for short-term insurance with a benefit duration of no more than one year and long-term insurance covering injury or illness of indefinite duration. Employees insured under the plan shall be eligible for benefits upon exhaustion of accumulated sick leave and completion of the elimination period established by the group insurance board.
(1m)Notwithstanding sub.
(1), no employee may be required to use more than 130 days of accumulated sick leave unless required to exhaust accumulated sick leave under s. 40.63
(c).
(2)Sick leave accumulation shall be determined in accordance with rules of the department, any collective bargaining agreement under subch. V of ch. 111 , and ss. 13.121
(4), 36.30 , 49.825
(d)and
(d), 49.826
(d), 230.35
(2), 233.10 , 238.04
(8), 757.02
(5)and 978.12
(3).