Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 36 — University of Wisconsin system
36.15 Academic staff appointments.
(1)Definitions. In this section:
(a)“Administrative appointment” means an academic staff appointment for a fixed or indefinite term granted to a system, campus, college, school or other divisional officer involved in policy development or execution and to persons involved in directing, organizing or supervising higher education related activities.
(b)“Professional appointment” means an academic staff appointment for a fixed or indefinite term granted to a professional employee who is involved in the guidance or counseling of students, assisting the faculty in research, public service or in the instruction of students or who is involved in other professional duties which are primarily associated with institutions of higher education; including, but not limited to, such employment titles as visiting faculty, clinical staff, lecturer, scientist, specialist and such other equivalent titles as the board approves.
(2)Appointments. Appointments under this section shall be made by the board, or by an appropriate official authorized by the board, under policies and procedures established by the board. The policies for indefinite appointments shall provide for a probationary period, permanent status and such other conditions of appointment as the board establishes.
(3)Procedural guarantees. A person having an academic staff appointment for a term may be dismissed prior to the end of the appointment term only for just cause and only after due notice and hearing. A person having an academic staff appointment for an indefinite term who has attained permanent status may be dismissed only for just cause and only after due notice and hearing. In such matters the action and decision of the board, or the appropriate official authorized by the board, shall be final, subject to judicial review under ch. 227 . The board shall develop procedures for notice and hearing which shall be promulgated as rules under ch. 227 .