Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 36 — University of Wisconsin system
36.07 Corporate title, officers, meetings, records.
(1)Corporate status and title. The board and their successors in office shall constitute a body corporate by the name of “Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System”.
(2)Secretary. The board shall appoint a secretary of the board who shall keep a faithful record of all its transactions.
(4)Meetings, times, notice. The times for holding the regular annual meeting and such other meetings as are required, and the manner of providing notice for such meetings, shall be determined by the board’s bylaws.
(5)Access to the board. The board shall provide in its operating policies for access to the board by the public, faculty, students and chancellors.
(6)Meetings and records public. The board meetings shall be open and all records of such meetings and of all proceedings of the board shall be open to inspection in accordance with subchs. II and V of ch. 19 .