Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 351 — Habitual traffic offenders
351.07 Occupational license; conviction after issuance.
(1)A person whose operating privilege has been revoked under this chapter as a habitual traffic offender may, after 2 years of the period of revocation have elapsed, petition a judge of the circuit court for the county in which the person resides for an order authorizing the issuance of an occupational license allowing the operation of vehicles other than commercial motor vehicles. The person’s petition shall include a compelling reason why the person should be granted an occupational license and additional reasons why the judge should believe that the person’s previous conduct as a traffic offender will not be repeated. The judge shall state his or her reasons for granting or denying the petition on the record. If the judge grants the petition, the judge shall issue an order authorizing the issuance of an occupational license, limited to the operation of vehicles other than commercial motor vehicles, to the person under s. 343.10 . The clerk of the court shall file a copy of the order with the department, which shall become a part of the records of the department. Upon receipt of the court order, the petitioner shall be considered an applicant by the department for purposes of s. 343.10 .
(1g)No person may file a petition for an occupational license under sub.
(1)unless he or she first pays a fee of $40 to the clerk of the circuit court. The clerk of the circuit court shall give the person a receipt and forward the fee to the county treasurer. That treasurer shall pay 50 percent of the fee to the secretary of administration under s. 59.25
(m)and retain the balance for the use of the county.
(2)Upon conviction of a person who is issued an occupational license as provided by sub.
(1)of 2 offenses under s. 351.02
(b)committed within one year following issuance of the occupational license or of one offense under s. 351.02
(a)or 4 offenses under s. 351.02
(b)committed within 3 years following issuance of the occupational license, the secretary shall proceed under s. 351.025 .