Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 345 — Vehicles — civil and criminal liability
345.28 Nonmoving violations.
(1)As used in this section:
(a)“Authority” means a local authority, a state agency, any campus of the University of Wisconsin System or any technical college district.
(b)“Forfeiture” includes a fine established under s. 36.11
(8)or 38.14
(13).
(c)“Nonmoving traffic violation” is any parking of a vehicle in violation of a statute, an ordinance, a rule under s. 36.11
(8)or a resolution under s. 38.14
(13).
(a)A person charged with a nonmoving traffic violation may mail the amount of the forfeiture to any of the places specified in s. 345.26
(1)or to a violations bureau, or to the city, town or county clerk or treasurer if the traffic citation so provides. In that case, the citation shall not be filed with or transmitted to court.
(b)If the person appears in response to a citation for a nonmoving traffic violation, the procedures under ss. 345.34 to 345.47 apply, except as provided in par.
(c).
(c)Subject to par.
(d), if the appearance date specified in the citation is inconvenient for the person, he or she may contact the clerk of circuit court or the municipal court, whichever is applicable, to schedule a more convenient time. The revised date may provide for an appearance during an evening session, as required under s. 753.23 or authorized by a court. Subject to par.
(d), the court may revise the appearance date. The date specified in the citation applies unless the person receives written confirmation of the revised appearance date from the court.
(d)A city of the 1st class may enact an ordinance establishing the period within which a person charged with a nonmoving violation shall pay the forfeiture or appear in court. An ordinance under this paragraph shall require that a citation issued for a nonmoving violation include the date on which the court may act under s. 345.37 unless the person has paid the forfeiture or appeared in court prior to that date.