Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 343 — Operators' licenses
343.30 Suspension and revocation by the courts.
(1)A court may suspend a person’s operating privilege for any period not exceeding one year upon such person’s conviction in such court of violating any of the state traffic laws or any local ordinance enacted under ch. 349 , other than a violation of s. 346.05
* * *
(d)or a local ordinance in conformity therewith if the person has been convicted of 3 or more prior violations of s. 343.44
(a),
(b), or
(d), or similar violations under s. 343.44
(1), 1997 stats., or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, within the 5-year period preceding the violation.
(c)A court shall revoke a person’s operating privilege upon the person’s conviction for violating s. 343.44
(a)or
(b), or a local ordinance in conformity with s. 343.44
(a), if the person, in the course of the violation, causes great bodily harm, as defined in s. 939.22
(14), to another person or the death of another person.
(d)Any revocation under this subsection shall be for a period of 6 months, unless the court orders a period of revocation of less than 6 months and places its reasons for ordering the lesser period of revocation on the record.
(1n)A court shall suspend the operating privilege of a person for a period of 15 days upon the person’s conviction by the court of exceeding the applicable speed limit as established by s. 346.57
(gm)or
(h), by 25 or more miles per hour. If the conviction makes the person subject to suspension under s. 343.085 or 343.32 , the court shall order the suspension of the person’s operating privilege and notify the secretary of the order. Upon receiving the notice, the secretary shall act as authorized under s. 343.32 or 343.085 . Any suspension under this subsection shall date from the day the secretary acts on the order of suspension of the operating privilege.
(1o)Upon conviction of a person for violating s. 346.072 , the court shall suspend the violator’s operating privilege as follows:
(a)For a period of not less than 90 days nor more than one year, if the offense resulted in damage to the property of another but did not result in bodily harm to another.
(b)For a period of not less than 180 days nor more than 2 years, if the offense resulted in bodily harm to another but did not result in the death of another.
(c)For a period of 2 years, if the offense resulted in the death of another.
(1p)Notwithstanding sub.
(1), a court shall suspend the operating privilege of a person for 3 months upon the person’s conviction by the court for violation of s. 346.63
(2m)or a local ordinance in conformity with s. 346.63
(2m). If there was a minor passenger under 16 years of age in the motor vehicle at the time of the violation that gave rise to the conviction under s. 346.63
(2m)or a local ordinance in conformity with s. 346.63
(2m), the court shall suspend the operating privilege of the person for 6 months.
(a)If a person is convicted under s. 346.63
(1)or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, the court shall proceed under this subsection. If a person is convicted under s. 346.63
* * *