Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 343 — Operators' licenses
343.30 Suspension and revocation by the courts.
(1)A court may suspend a person’s operating privilege for any period not exceeding one year upon such person’s conviction in such court of violating any of the state traffic laws or any local ordinance enacted under ch. 349 , other than a violation of s. 346.05
* * *
1. Except as provided in subds. 3. and 4. , the court shall revoke the person’s operating privilege under this paragraph according to the number of previous suspensions, revocations or convictions that would be counted under s. 343.307
(1). Suspensions, revocations and convictions arising out of the same incident shall be counted as one. If a person has a conviction, suspension or revocation for any offense that is counted under s. 343.307
(1), that conviction, suspension or revocation shall count as a prior conviction, suspension or revocation under this subdivision.
2. Except as provided in sub.
(1r)or subd. 3. , 4. or 4m. , for the first conviction, the court shall revoke the person’s operating privilege for not less than 6 months nor more than 9 months. The person is eligible for an occupational license under s. 343.10 at any time.
3. Except as provided in sub.
(1r)or subd. 4m. , if the number of convictions under ss. 940.09
(1)and 940.25 in the person’s lifetime, plus the total number of other convictions, suspensions, and revocations counted under s. 343.307
(1)within a 10-year period, equals 2, the court shall revoke the person’s operating privilege for not less than one year nor more than 18 months. After the first 45 days of the revocation period has elapsed, the person is eligible for an occupational license under s. 343.10 if he or she has completed the assessment and is complying with the driver safety plan ordered under par.
(c).
4. Except as provided in sub.
(1r)or subd. 4m. , if the number of convictions under ss. 940.09
(1)and 940.25 in the person’s lifetime, plus the total number of other convictions, suspensions, and revocations counted under s. 343.307
(1), equals 3 or more, the court shall revoke the person’s operating privilege for not less than 2 years nor more than 3 years. After the first 45 days of the revocation period has elapsed, the person is eligible for an occupational license under s. 343.10 if he or she has completed the assessment and is complying with the driver safety plan ordered under par.
(c).
4m. If there was a minor passenger under 16 years of age in the motor vehicle at the time of the violation that gave rise to the conviction under s. 346.63
(1)or a local ordinance in conformity with s. 346.63
(1), the applicable minimum and maximum revocation periods under subd. 2. , 3. or 4. for the conviction are doubled.
5. The time period under this paragraph shall be measured from the dates of the refusals or violations which resulted in the suspensions, revocations or convictions.
1. Except as provided in subd. 1. a. , b. , or d. , the court shall order the person to submit to and comply with an assessment by an approved public treatment facility as defined in s. 51.45
(c)for examination of the person’s use of alcohol, controlled substances or controlled substance analogs and development of a driver safety plan for the person. The court shall notify the department of transportation of the assessment order. The court shall notify the person that noncompliance with assessment or the driver safety plan will result in revocation of the person’s operating privilege until the person is in compliance. The assessment order shall: