Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 343 — Operators' licenses
343.30 Suspension and revocation by the courts.
(1)A court may suspend a person’s operating privilege for any period not exceeding one year upon such person’s conviction in such court of violating any of the state traffic laws or any local ordinance enacted under ch. 349 , other than a violation of s. 346.05
* * *
(2m). If there was a minor passenger under 16 years of age in the motor vehicle at the time of the violation that gave rise to the conviction under s. 346.63
(2m)or a local ordinance in conformity with s. 346.63
(2m), the court shall suspend the operating privilege of the person for 6 months.
(a)If a person is convicted under s. 346.63
(1)or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, the court shall proceed under this subsection. If a person is convicted under s. 346.63
(2)or 940.25 , or s. 940.09 where the offense involved the use of a vehicle, the court shall proceed under pars.
(c)and
(d). If a person is referred by the department acting under s. 343.16
(a), the department shall proceed under pars.
(c)and
(d)without the order of the court.
(b)For persons convicted under s. 346.63
(1)or a local ordinance in conformity therewith:
1. Except as provided in subds. 3. and 4. , the court shall revoke the person’s operating privilege under this paragraph according to the number of previous suspensions, revocations or convictions that would be counted under s. 343.307
(1). Suspensions, revocations and convictions arising out of the same incident shall be counted as one. If a person has a conviction, suspension or revocation for any offense that is counted under s. 343.307
(1), that conviction, suspension or revocation shall count as a prior conviction, suspension or revocation under this subdivision.
2. Except as provided in sub.
(1r)or subd. 3. , 4. or 4m. , for the first conviction, the court shall revoke the person’s operating privilege for not less than 6 months nor more than 9 months. The person is eligible for an occupational license under s. 343.10 at any time.
3. Except as provided in sub.
(1r)or subd. 4m. , if the number of convictions under ss. 940.09
(1)and 940.25 in the person’s lifetime, plus the total number of other convictions, suspensions, and revocations counted under s. 343.307
(1)within a 10-year period, equals 2, the court shall revoke the person’s operating privilege for not less than one year nor more than 18 months. After the first 45 days of the revocation period has elapsed, the person is eligible for an occupational license under s. 343.10 if he or she has completed the assessment and is complying with the driver safety plan ordered under par.
(c).
4. Except as provided in sub.
(1r)or subd. 4m. , if the number of convictions under ss. 940.09
(1)and 940.25 in the person’s lifetime, plus the total number of other convictions, suspensions, and revocations counted under s. 343.307
(1), equals 3 or more, the court shall revoke the person’s operating privilege for not less than 2 years nor more than 3 years. After the first 45 days of the revocation period has elapsed, the person is eligible for an occupational license under s. 343.10 if he or she has completed the assessment and is complying with the driver safety plan ordered under par.
(c).
* * *