343.12 School bus operators to obtain special authorization.
(a)No person shall operate a school bus without having first applied for and received authorization from the department in the form of a school bus endorsement to the person’s valid operator’s license.
(b)A motor bus registered in compliance with s. 341.26
(7)and equipped as provided under ss. 347.25
(2)and 347.44 but not transporting children for any purpose is not a school bus within the meaning of this subsection while being used on a highway for purposes other than those specified in s. 340.01
(a)or
(am)if the flashing red or flashing red and amber warning lights are not used and all markings on the front and rear of the motor bus indicating that it is a school bus are removed or completely concealed.
(2)Except as provided in sub.
(2m), the department shall issue or, except as provided in par.
(h), renew a school bus endorsement to a person only if such person meets all of the following requirements:
(a)Subject to sub.
(3), is at least 18 years and not more than 70 years of age.
(c)Holds a valid operator’s license issued under this chapter.
(dm)Notwithstanding ss. 111.321 , 111.322 , and 111.335 , has been subject to the background investigation specified in sub.
(a)and does not have a record of conviction or of adjudication of delinquency or operating privilege revocation that disqualifies the person from issuance or renewal of a school bus endorsement under sub.
(7)or rules promulgated by the department under subs.
(7)and
(8).
(em)Is not, based upon the person’s application, listed in the registry under s. 146.40
(a)2.
(f)Has sufficient use of both hands and the foot normally employed to operate the foot brake and foot accelerator correctly and efficiently. Such use may be substantiated by competent medical proof submitted by the applicant.
(g)Has passed the physical examination required. Physical standards to be met may be established by the department.