Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 342 — Vehicle title and anti-theft law
342.16 Transfer to or from dealer.
(a)Except as provided in par.
(c), if a dealer acquires a new or used vehicle that is not a salvage vehicle and holds it for resale, or acquires a salvage vehicle that is currently titled as a salvage vehicle and holds it for resale or accepts a vehicle for sale on consignment, the dealer may not submit to the department the certificate of title or application for certificate of title naming the dealer as owner of the vehicle. Upon transferring the vehicle to another person, the dealer shall immediately give the transferee on a form prescribed by the department a receipt for all title, registration, security interest and sales tax moneys paid to the dealer for transmittal to the department when required. The dealer shall promptly execute the assignment and warranty of title, showing the name and address of the transferee and of any secured party holding a security interest created or reserved at the time of the resale or sale on consignment, in the spaces provided therefor on the certificate or as the department prescribes. Within 7 business days following the sale or transfer, the dealer shall process the application for certificate of title, and within the next business day after processing the application, the dealer shall mail or deliver the original application for certificate and all associated materials required by the department to the department. A nonresident who purchases a motor vehicle from a dealer in this state may not, unless otherwise authorized by rule of the department, apply for a certificate of title issued for the vehicle in this state unless the dealer determines that a title is necessary to protect the interests of a secured party. The dealer is responsible for determining whether a title and perfection of security interest is required. The dealer is liable for any damages incurred by the department or any secured party for the dealer’s failure to perfect a security interest which the dealer had knowledge of at the time of sale.
1. Except as provided in subd. 2. , a motor vehicle dealer, as defined in s. 218.0101
(23), who processes an application for transfer of title and registration as provided in par.
(a)shall utilize an electronic process prescribed by the department under this paragraph or provided for under ss. 341.20 and 341.21 .
2. The department may, by rule, exempt a motor vehicle dealer from the requirements of this paragraph. A motor vehicle dealer who is exempted shall pay a fee to the department to process applications for transfer of title and registration that are submitted to the department by the exempted dealer.
3. The department shall promulgate rules to implement and administer this paragraph.