342.155 Mileage disclosure requirements of transferors and transferees.
(a)Unless exempted by rule of the department, no transferor may transfer ownership of a motor vehicle without disclosing the vehicle’s mileage in writing to the transferee by specifying the odometer reading. The disclosure shall state either that the reading is known to be actual mileage, or that the reading is not the actual mileage and should not be relied upon, or that the reading reflects the mileage in excess of the designed mechanical limit.
(b)The mileage disclosure statement required under par.
(a)shall be made in the spaces provided on the certificate of title or on a form or in an automated format authorized by the department. The transferee shall print his or her name on the mileage disclosure statement, sign the statement and return a copy of the statement to the transferor. Except as authorized by rule of the department, no person may sign a mileage disclosure statement as both the transferor and transferee in the same transaction.