Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 342 — Vehicle title and anti-theft law
342.10 Contents of certificate of title.
(1)Each certificate of title issued by the department shall contain:
(a)The name and address of the owner.
(b)The names of any secured parties in the order of priority as shown on the application or, if the application is based on another certificate of title, as shown on such certificate.
(bm)Notwithstanding s. 342.02
(2), if the applicant is named in a statewide support lien docket provided under s. 49.854
(b), a notation stating “Per section 49.854
(2)of the Wisconsin Statutes, the state of Wisconsin has a lien on this vehicle for unpaid support.”
(c)The title number assigned to the vehicle.
(d)A description of the vehicle, including make and identification number, except that if the vehicle was last registered in another jurisdiction the make and model contained in the certificate shall be the make and model contained in the last certificate of title issued by the other jurisdiction.