Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 341 — Registration of vehicles
341.15 Display of registration plates.
(1)Whenever 2 registration plates are issued for a vehicle, one plate shall be attached to the front and one to the rear of the vehicle. Whenever only one registration plate is issued for a vehicle, the plate shall be attached as follows:
(a)If the vehicle is a truck tractor or road tractor or a motor truck issued the plate under s. 341.405
(2), to the front.
(b)For any other vehicle for which only one plate is issued, to the rear, except that a plate issued to or for a municipality under s. 341.26
(2m)may be attached to the front of the vehicle if the design or use of the vehicle is such as to make a plate attached to the rear difficult to see and read.
(a)Except as provided in pars.
(b)to
(d), any registration decal or tag issued by the department shall be placed on the rear registration plate of the vehicle in the manner directed by the department.
Effective date note NOTE: Par.
(a)is shown as amended eff. 10-1-26 by 2025 Wis. Act 53 . Prior to 10-1-26 it reads:
Effective date text
(a)Except as provided in par.
(b)or (c), any registration decal or tag issued by the department shall be placed on the rear registration plate of the vehicle in the manner directed by the department.
(b)Any registration decal or tag issued by the department for a truck tractor, road tractor or motor truck under sub.
(a)or for any other vehicle which may bear a registration plate attached to the front as provided in sub.
(b)shall be placed on the front registration plate of the vehicle in the manner directed by the department.
(c)Decals issued by the department to indicate that a vehicle is an electric vehicle shall be displayed on the registration plates attached to the front and the rear of the vehicle.
(d)If the department issues 2 decals to indicate the registered weight class of a vehicle, the decals shall be displayed on the registration plates attached to the front and rear of the vehicle in the manner directed by the department.
Effective date note NOTE: Par.
(d)is created eff. 10-1-26 by 2025 Wis. Act 53 .
(2)Registration plates shall be attached firmly and rigidly in a horizontal position and conspicuous place. The plates shall at all times be maintained in a legible condition and shall be so displayed that they can be readily and distinctly seen and read. Any peace officer may require the operator of any vehicle on which plates are not properly displayed to display such plates as required by this section.
(3)Any of the following may be required to forfeit not more than $200:
(a)A person who operates a vehicle for which a current registration plate, insert tag, decal or other evidence of registration has been issued without such plate, tag, decal or other evidence of registration being attached to the vehicle, except when such vehicle is being operated pursuant to a temporary operation permit or plate or displays a historical plate under s. 341.265
(1m)or 341.266
(dm);