32.09 Rules governing determination of just compensation.
32.09 Rules governing determination of just compensation. In all matters involving the determination of just compensation in eminent domain proceedings, the following rules shall be followed:
(1)The compensation so determined and the status of the property under condemnation for the purpose of determining whether severance damages exist shall be as of the date of evaluation as fixed by s. 32.05
(c)or 32.06
(7).
(a)As a basis for determining value, a commission in condemnation or a court shall consider the price and other terms and circumstances of any good faith sale or contract to sell and purchase comparable property. A sale or contract is comparable within the meaning of this paragraph if it was made within a reasonable time before or after the date of evaluation and the property is sufficiently similar in the relevant market, with respect to situation, usability, improvements, and other characteristics, to warrant a reasonable belief that it is comparable to the property being valued.
(b)As a basis for determining value, a commission in condemnation or a court shall consider, if provided by the condemnor or condemnee, an appraisal based on the income approach and an appraisal based on the cost approach.
(2)In determining just compensation the property sought to be condemned shall be considered on the basis of its most advantageous use but only such use as actually affects the present market value.
(2m)In determining just compensation for property sought to be condemned in connection with the construction of facilities, as defined under s. 196.491
(e), any increase in the market value of such property occurring after the date of evaluation but before the date upon which the lis pendens is filed under s. 32.06
* * *
(6)In the case of a partial taking of property other than an easement, the compensation to be paid by the condemnor shall be the greater of either the fair market value of the property taken as of the date of evaluation or the sum determined by deducting from the fair market value of the whole property immediately before the date of evaluation, the fair market value of the remainder immediately after the date of evaluation, assuming the completion of the public improvement and giving effect, without allowance of offset for general benefits, and without restriction because of enumeration but without duplication, to the following items of loss or damage to the property where shown to exist:
(a)Loss of land including improvements and fixtures actually taken.
(b)Deprivation or restriction of existing right of access to highway from abutting land, provided that nothing herein shall operate to restrict the power of the state or any of its subdivisions or any municipality to deprive or restrict such access without compensation under any duly authorized exercise of the police power.
(c)Loss of air rights.
(d)Loss of a legal nonconforming use.
(e)Damages resulting from actual severance of land including damages resulting from severance of improvements or fixtures and proximity damage to improvements remaining on condemnee’s land. In determining severance damages under this paragraph, the condemnor may consider damages which may arise during construction of the public improvement, including damages from noise, dirt, temporary interference with vehicular or pedestrian access to the property and limitations on use of the property. The condemnor may also consider costs of extra travel made necessary by the public improvement based on the increased distance after construction of the public improvement necessary to reach any point on the property from any other point on the property.
(f)Damages to property abutting on a highway right-of-way due to change of grade where accompanied by a taking of land.
(g)Cost of fencing reasonably necessary to separate land taken from remainder of condemnee’s land, less the amount allowed for fencing taken under par.
* * *
(6g)In the case of the taking of an easement, the compensation to be paid by the condemnor shall be determined by deducting from the fair market value of the whole property immediately before the date of evaluation, the fair market value of the remainder immediately after the date of evaluation, assuming the completion of the public improvement and giving effect, without allowance of offset for general benefits, and without restriction because of enumeration but without duplication, to the items of loss or damage to the property enumerated in sub.
(a)to
(g)where shown to exist.
(a)In the case of a taking of an easement in lands zoned or used for agricultural purposes, for the purpose of constructing or operating a high-voltage transmission line, as defined in s. 196.491
(f), or any petroleum or fuel pipeline, the offer under s. 32.05
(2a)or 32.06
(2a), the jurisdictional offer under s. 32.05
(3)or 32.06
(3), the award of damages under s. 32.05
(7), the award of the condemnation commissioners under s. 32.05
(9)or 32.06
(8)or the assessment under s. 32.57
(5), and the jury verdict as approved by the court under s. 32.05
(10)or
(11)or 32.06
(10)or the judgment under s. 32.61
(3)shall specify, in addition to a lump sum representing just compensation under sub.
(6)for outright acquisition of the easement, an amount payable annually on the date therein set forth to the condemnee, which amount represents just compensation under sub.
(6)for the taking of the easement for one year.