32.09 Rules governing determination of just compensation.
32.09 Rules governing determination of just compensation. In all matters involving the determination of just compensation in eminent domain proceedings, the following rules shall be followed:
* * *
(2m)In determining just compensation for property sought to be condemned in connection with the construction of facilities, as defined under s. 196.491
(e), any increase in the market value of such property occurring after the date of evaluation but before the date upon which the lis pendens is filed under s. 32.06
(7)shall be considered and allowed to the extent it is caused by factors other than the planned facility.
(3)Special benefits accruing to the property and affecting its market value because of the planned public improvement shall be considered and used to offset the value of property taken or damages under sub.
(6), but in no event shall such benefits be allowed in excess of damages described under sub.
(6).
(4)If a depreciation in value of property results from an exercise of the police power, even though in conjunction with the taking by eminent domain, no compensation may be paid for such depreciation except as expressly allowed in subs.
(b)and
(6)and s. 32.19 .
(a)In the case of a total taking the condemnor shall pay the fair market value of the property taken and shall be liable for the items in s. 32.19 if shown to exist.
(b)Any increase or decrease in the fair market value of real property prior to the date of evaluation caused by the public improvement for which such property is acquired, or by the likelihood that the property would be acquired for such improvement, other than that due to physical deterioration within the reasonable control of the owner, may not be taken into account in determining the just compensation for the property.
(6)In the case of a partial taking of property other than an easement, the compensation to be paid by the condemnor shall be the greater of either the fair market value of the property taken as of the date of evaluation or the sum determined by deducting from the fair market value of the whole property immediately before the date of evaluation, the fair market value of the remainder immediately after the date of evaluation, assuming the completion of the public improvement and giving effect, without allowance of offset for general benefits, and without restriction because of enumeration but without duplication, to the following items of loss or damage to the property where shown to exist:
(a)Loss of land including improvements and fixtures actually taken.
(b)Deprivation or restriction of existing right of access to highway from abutting land, provided that nothing herein shall operate to restrict the power of the state or any of its subdivisions or any municipality to deprive or restrict such access without compensation under any duly authorized exercise of the police power.
(c)Loss of air rights.
(d)Loss of a legal nonconforming use.
* * *
from any other point on the property.
(f)Damages to property abutting on a highway right-of-way due to change of grade where accompanied by a taking of land.
(g)Cost of fencing reasonably necessary to separate land taken from remainder of condemnee’s land, less the amount allowed for fencing taken under par.
(a), but no such damage shall be allowed where the public improvement includes fencing of right-of-way without cost to abutting lands.
(6g)In the case of the taking of an easement, the compensation to be paid by the condemnor shall be determined by deducting from the fair market value of the whole property immediately before the date of evaluation, the fair market value of the remainder immediately after the date of evaluation, assuming the completion of the public improvement and giving effect, without allowance of offset for general benefits, and without restriction because of enumeration but without duplication, to the items of loss or damage to the property enumerated in sub.
(a)to
(g)where shown to exist.
(a)In the case of a taking of an easement in lands zoned or used for agricultural purposes, for the purpose of constructing or operating a high-voltage transmission line, as defined in s. 196.491
(f), or any petroleum or fuel pipeline, the offer under s. 32.05
(2a)or 32.06
(2a), the jurisdictional offer under s. 32.05
(3)or 32.06
(3), the award of damages under s. 32.05
(7), the award of the condemnation commissioners under s. 32.05
(9)or 32.06
* * *