32.05 Condemnation for sewers and transportation facilities.
32.05 Condemnation for sewers and transportation facilities. In this section, “mass transit facility” includes, without limitation because of enumeration, exclusive or preferential bus lanes if those lanes are limited to abandoned railroad rights-of-way or existing expressways constructed before May 17, 1978, highway control devices, bus
* * *
mass transit facilities, airport, or other transportation facilities, gas or leachate extraction systems to remedy environmental pollution from a solid waste disposal facility, housing project, redevelopment project, cultural arts facilities, exposition center or exposition center facilities which shall be known as the relocation order. This order shall include a map or plat showing the old and new locations and the lands and interests required. A copy of the order shall, within 20 days after its issue, be filed with the county clerk of the county wherein the lands are located or, in lieu of filing a copy of the order, a plat may be filed or recorded in accordance with s. 84.095 .
(b)No relocation order is necessary under par.
(a)if the compensation, as estimated by the appraisal under sub.
(a), will be less than $1,000 in the aggregate.
(2)Appraisal.
(a)The condemnor shall cause at least one, or more in the condemnor’s discretion, appraisal to be made of all property proposed to be acquired. In making any such appraisal the appraiser shall confer with the owner or one of the owners, or the personal representative of the owner or one of the owners, if reasonably possible.
(b)The condemnor shall provide the owner with a full narrative appraisal upon which the jurisdictional offer is based and a copy of any other appraisal made under par.
(a)and at the same time shall inform the owner of his or her right to obtain an appraisal under this paragraph. The owner may obtain an appraisal by a qualified appraiser of all property proposed to be acquired, and may submit the reasonable costs of the appraisal to the condemnor for payment. The owner shall submit a full narrative appraisal to the condemnor within 60 days after the owner receives the condemnor’s appraisal. If the owner does not accept a negotiated offer under sub.
(2a)or the jurisdictional offer under sub.
(3), the owner may use an appraisal prepared under this paragraph in any subsequent appeal.
(2a)Negotiation. Before making the jurisdictional offer provided in sub.
(3), the condemnor shall attempt to negotiate personally with the owner or one of the owners or his or her representative of the property sought to be taken for the purchase of the same. In such negotiation the condemnor shall consider the owner’s appraisal under sub.
(b)and may contract to pay the items of compensation enumerated in ss. 32.09 and 32.19 as may be applicable to the property in one or more installments on such conditions as the condemnor and property owners may agree. Before attempting to negotiate under this subsection, the condemnor shall provide the owner or his or her representative with copies of applicable pamphlets prepared under s. 32.26
* * *