304.16 Interstate compact for adult offender supervision.
(1)Article I — Purpose.
(a)The compacting states to this interstate compact recognize that each state is responsible for the supervision, in the community, of adult offenders who are authorized under the bylaws and rules of this compact to travel across state lines to and from each compacting state in such a manner as to enable each compacting state to track the location of offenders, transfer supervision authority in an orderly and efficient manner, and, when necessary, return offenders to their original jurisdictions. The compacting states recognize also that congress, by enacting the Crime Control Act, 4 USC 112 , has authorized and encouraged compacts for cooperative efforts and mutual assistance in the prevention of crime. It is the purpose of this compact and the interstate commission created under sub.
(3), through means of joint and cooperative action among the compacting states, to do all of the following:
1. Provide the framework for the promotion of public safety and protect the rights of victims through the control and regulation of the interstate movement of offenders in the community.
2. Provide for the effective tracking, supervision, and rehabilitation of these offenders by the sending and receiving states.