Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 304 — Paroles and pardons
304.06 Paroles from state prisons and house of correction.
(a)In this subsection:
1. “Member of the family” means spouse, domestic partner under ch. 770 , child, sibling, parent or legal guardian.
* * *
(2), if applicable. The person serving the life term shall be given credit for time served prior to sentencing under s. 973.155 , including good time under s. 973.155
(4). The secretary may grant special action parole releases under s. 304.02 . The department or the parole commission shall not provide any convicted offender or other person sentenced to the department’s custody any parole eligibility or evaluation until the person has been confined at least 60 days following sentencing.
(c)If an inmate applies for parole under this subsection, the parole commission shall make a reasonable attempt to notify the following, if they can be found, in accordance with par.
(d):
1. The office of the court that participated in the trial or that accepted the inmate’s plea of guilty or no contest, whichever is applicable.
2. The office of the district attorney that participated in the trial of the inmate or that prepared for proceedings under s. 971.08 regarding the inmate’s plea of guilty or no contest, whichever is applicable.
3. The victim of the crime committed by the inmate or, if the victim died as a result of the crime, an adult member of the victim’s family and any member of the victim’s family who was younger than 18 years old at the time the crime was committed but is now 18 years old or older or, if the victim is younger than 18 years old, the victim’s parent or legal guardian, upon submission of a card under par.
(f)requesting notification.
1. The notice under par.
(c)shall inform the offices and persons under par.
(c)1. to 3. of the manner in which they may provide written statements under this subsection, shall inform persons under par.
(c)3. that they may attend interviews or hearings and make statements under par.
(eg)and shall inform persons under par.
(c)3. who are victims, or family members of victims, of crimes specified in s. 940.01 , 940.03 , 940.05 , 940.225
(1),
(2), or
(3), 948.02
(1)or
* * *
(c)1. or 2. , the notice shall also state the crime of which the inmate was convicted.
3g. If applicable, the notice shall state the date of the interview or hearing that is the subject of the notice.
3m. If applicable, the notice shall state the manner in which the person may have direct input in the decision-making process for parole.
4. If the notice is for a first application for parole, the notice shall inform the offices and persons under par.
(c)1. to 3. that notification of subsequent applications for parole will be provided only upon request.
(e)The parole commission shall permit any office or person under par.
(c)1. to 3. to provide written statements. The parole commission shall give consideration to any written statements provided by an office under par.
(c)1. or 2. that are received on or before the date specified in the notice and to all written statements provided by a person under par.
(c)3. whether received before or at the interview or hearing. This paragraph does not limit the authority of the parole commission to consider other statements or information that it receives in a timely fashion.
(eg)The parole commission shall permit any person under par.
(c)3. to make an oral or written statement at any interview or hearing on the application for parole of an applicable inmate. The parole commission shall permit a person who is making a statement under this paragraph to use visual aids.
(em)The parole commission shall promulgate rules that provide a procedure to allow any person who is a victim, or a family member of a victim, of a crime specified in s. 940.01 , 940.03 , 940.05 , 940.225
(1),
(2), or
(3), 948.02
(1)or
(2), 948.025 , 948.06 , 948.07 , or 948.072 to have direct input in the decision-making process for parole.
(f)The parole commission shall design and prepare cards for persons specified in par.
(c)3. to send to the commission. The cards shall have space for these persons to provide their names and addresses, the name of the applicable prisoner and any other information the parole commission determines is necessary. The parole commission shall provide the cards, without charge, to district attorneys. District attorneys shall provide the cards, without charge, to persons specified in par.
(c)3. These persons may send completed cards to the parole commission. All commission records or portions of records that relate to mailing addresses of these persons are not subject to inspection or copying under s. 19.35
(1). Before any written statement of a person specified in par.
(c)3. is made a part of the documentary record considered in connection with a parole hearing under this section, the parole commission shall obliterate from the statement all references to the mailing addresses of the person. A person specified in par.
(c)3. who attends an interview or hearing under par.
(eg)may not be required to disclose at the interview or hearing his or her mailing addresses.
(g)Before a person is released on parole under this subsection, the parole commission shall so notify the municipal police department and the county sheriff for the area where the person will be residing. The notification requirement under this paragraph does not apply if a municipal department or county sheriff submits to the parole commission a written statement waiving the right to be notified. If applicable, the department shall also comply with s. 304.063 . A municipal police department or county sheriff that receives notice under this paragraph regarding a person who was convicted of a serious violent crime, as defined in s. 939.619
* * *