Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 304 — Paroles and pardons
304.06 Paroles from state prisons and house of correction.
(a)In this subsection:
1. “Member of the family” means spouse, domestic partner under ch. 770 , child, sibling, parent or legal guardian.
2. “Victim” means a person against whom a crime has been committed.
(b)Except as provided in s. 961.49
(2), 1999 stats., sub.
(1m)or s. 302.045
(3), 302.05
(b), 973.01
(6), or 973.0135 , the parole commission may parole an inmate of the Wisconsin state prisons or any felon or any person serving at least one year or more in a county house of correction or a county reforestation camp organized under s. 303.07 , when he or she has served 25 percent of the sentence imposed for the offense, or 6 months, whichever is greater. Except as provided in s. 939.62
(c)or 973.014
(b)or
(c),
(1g)or
(2), the parole commission may parole an inmate serving a life term when he or she has served 20 years, as modified by the formula under s. 302.11
(1)and subject to extension under s. 302.11
(1q)and
(2), if applicable. The person serving the life term shall be given credit for time served prior to sentencing under s. 973.155 , including good time under s. 973.155
(4). The secretary may grant special action parole releases under s. 304.02 . The department or the parole commission shall not provide any convicted offender or other person sentenced to the department’s custody any parole eligibility or evaluation until the person has been confined at least 60 days following sentencing.
(c)If an inmate applies for parole under this subsection, the parole commission shall make a reasonable attempt to notify the following, if they can be found, in accordance with par.
(d):
1. The office of the court that participated in the trial or that accepted the inmate’s plea of guilty or no contest, whichever is applicable.
2. The office of the district attorney that participated in the trial of the inmate or that prepared for proceedings under s. 971.08 regarding the inmate’s plea of guilty or no contest, whichever is applicable.
3. The victim of the crime committed by the inmate or, if the victim died as a result of the crime, an adult member of the victim’s family and any member of the victim’s family who was younger than 18 years old at the time the crime was committed but is now 18 years old or older or, if the victim is younger than 18 years old, the victim’s parent or legal guardian, upon submission of a card under par.
(f)requesting notification.
1. The notice under par.
(c)shall inform the offices and persons under par.
(c)1. to 3. of the manner in which they may provide written statements under this subsection, shall inform persons under par.
(c)3. that they may attend interviews or hearings and make statements under par.
(eg)and shall inform persons under par.
(c)3. who are victims, or family members of victims, of crimes specified in s. 940.01 , 940.03 , 940.05 , 940.225
(1),
(2), or
(3), 948.02
(1)or
(2), 948.025 , 948.06 , 948.07 , or 948.072 of the manner in which they may have direct input in the parole decision-making process under par.
* * *
(1r)A person released under this section, his or her residence, and any property under his or her control may be searched by a law enforcement officer at any time during his or her period of supervision if the officer reasonably suspects that the person is committing, is about to commit, or has committed a crime or a violation of a condition of parole. Any search conducted pursuant to this subsection shall be conducted in a reasonable manner and may not be arbitrary, capricious, or harassing. A law enforcement officer who conducts a search pursuant to this subsection shall, as soon as practicable after the search, notify the department.
(1x)The parole commission may require as a condition of parole that the person is placed in the intensive sanctions program under s. 301.048 . In that case, the person is in the legal custody of the department under that section and is subject to revocation of parole under sub.
(3).
(1y)If a person is sentenced under s. 973.032 , he or she is eligible for a release to parole supervision under this section and remains in the intensive sanctions program unless discharged by the department under s. 301.048
(a).
(2)No prisoner under sub.
(1)may be paroled until the parole commission is satisfied that the prisoner has adequate plans for suitable employment or to otherwise sustain himself or herself. The paroled prisoner shall report to the department in such manner and at such times as it requires.