Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 299 — General environmental provisions
299.93 Environmental surcharge.
(1)If a court imposes a fine or forfeiture for a violation of a provision of this chapter or chs. 280 to 285 or 289 to 295 or a rule or order issued under this chapter or chs. 280 to 285 or 289 to 295 , the court shall impose an environmental surcharge under ch. 814 equal to the following:
(a)If the violation was committed before July 1, 2009, 10 percent of the amount of the fine or forfeiture.
(b)If the violation was committed on or after July 1, 2009, 20 percent of the amount of the fine or forfeiture.
(2)If a fine or forfeiture is suspended in whole or in part, the environmental surcharge shall be reduced in proportion to the suspension.
(3)If any deposit is made for an offense to which this section applies, the person making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the environmental surcharge under this section. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the environmental surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration under sub.
(4). If the deposit is returned, the environmental surcharge shall also be returned.
(4)The clerk of the court shall collect and transmit to the county treasurer the environmental surcharge and other amounts required under s. 59.40
(m). The county treasurer shall then make payment to the secretary of administration as provided in s. 59.25
(f)2. The secretary of administration shall deposit the amount of the surcharge in the environmental fund.