292.11 Hazardous substance spills.
(2)Notice of discharge.
(a)A person who possesses or controls a hazardous substance or who causes the discharge of a hazardous substance shall notify the department immediately of any discharge not exempted under sub.
(9).
(b)Notification received under this section or information obtained in a notification received under this section may not be used against the person making such a notification in any criminal proceedings.
(c)The department shall designate a 24-hour statewide toll free or collect telephone number whereby notice of any hazardous discharge may be made.
(d)The department shall report notifications that it receives under this subsection related to discharges of agricultural chemicals, as defined in s. 94.73
(a), to the department of agriculture, trade and consumer protection. The department shall report notifications under this paragraph according to a memorandum of understanding between the department and the department of agriculture, trade and consumer protection under s. 94.73
(12).
(3)Responsibility. A person who possesses or controls a hazardous substance which is discharged or who causes the discharge of a hazardous substance shall take the actions necessary to restore the environment to the extent practicable and minimize the harmful effects from the discharge to the air, lands or waters of this state.
(4)Prevention of discharge.
(a)The department may require that preventive measures be taken by any person possessing or having control over a hazardous substance if the department finds that existing control measures are inadequate to prevent discharges.
(b)The department shall specify necessary preventive measures by order. The order shall be effective 10 days after issuance, unless the person named requests a hearing, in which case no order may become effective until the conclusion of the hearing.
(5)Contingency plan.
(a)After consultation with other affected federal, state and local agencies and private organizations, the department shall establish by rule criteria and procedures for the development, establishment and amendment of a contingency plan for the undertaking of emergency actions in response to the discharge of hazardous substances.
(b)The contingency plan shall:
1. Provide for efficient, coordinated and effective action to minimize damage to the air, land and waters of the state caused by the discharge of hazardous substances;
2. Include containment, clean-up and disposal procedures;
3. Provide for restoration of the lands or waters affected to the satisfaction of the department;
4. Assign duties and responsibilities among state departments and agencies, in coordination with federal and local agencies;
5. Provide for the identification, procurement, maintenance and storage of necessary equipment and supplies;
6. Provide for designation of persons trained, prepared and available to provide the necessary services to carry out the plan; and
7. Establish procedures and techniques for identifying, locating, monitoring, containing, removing and disposing of discharged hazardous substances.
(6)Hazardous substances spills; appropriations and related provisions.
(a)Contingency plan; activities resulting from discharges. The department may utilize moneys appropriated under s. 20.370
(dv)and
(ms)in implementing and carrying out the contingency plan developed under sub.
(5)and to provide for the procurement, maintenance, and storage of necessary equipment and supplies, personnel training, and expenses incurred in identifying, locating, monitoring, containing, removing, and disposing of discharged substances.
(b)Limitation on equipment expenses. No more than 25 percent of the moneys available under the appropriation under s. 20.370
(dv)or
(ms)during any fiscal year may be used for the procurement and maintenance of necessary equipment during that fiscal year.
(c)Reimbursements.
1. Reimbursements to the department under sub.
(b)shall be credited to the environmental fund for environmental management.
2. Reimbursements to the department under section 311, federal water pollution control act amendments of 1972, P.L. 92-500 , shall be credited to the appropriation under s. 20.370
(ms).
(7)Removal or other emergency action.
(a)Subject to s. 94.73
(2m), in any case where action required under sub.
(3)is not being adequately taken or the identity of the person responsible for the discharge is unknown, the department or its authorized representative may identify, locate, monitor, contain, remove or dispose of the hazardous substance or take any other emergency action which it deems appropriate under the circumstances.
1. The person who possessed or controlled a hazardous substance which was discharged or who caused the discharge of a hazardous substance shall reimburse the department for actual and necessary expenses incurred in carrying out its duties under this subsection.
2. If the department authorizes reimbursement under subd. 1. to be paid over time, it shall require monthly payments of interest, at a rate determined by the department, on the unpaid balance of the reimbursement.
(c)Subject to s. 94.73
(2m), the department, for the protection of public health, safety or welfare, may issue an emergency order or a special order to the person possessing, controlling or responsible for the discharge of hazardous substances to fulfill the duty imposed by sub.
(3).