Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 285 — Air pollution
285.13 Air pollution control; department powers.
285.13 Air pollution control; department powers. The department may:
(1)Hold hearings relating to any aspect of the administration of this chapter and s. 299.15 and, in connection therewith, compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence.
(2)Issue orders to effectuate the purposes of this chapter and s. 299.15 and enforce the same by all appropriate administrative and judicial proceedings.
(3)Secure necessary scientific, technical, administrative and operational services, including laboratory facilities, by contract or otherwise.
(4)Make a continuing study of the effects of the emission of air contaminants from motor vehicles on the quality of the outdoor atmosphere and make recommendations to appropriate public and private bodies with respect thereto.
(5)Advise, consult, contract and cooperate with other agencies of the state, local governments, industries, other states, interstate or interlocal agencies, and the federal government, and with interested persons or groups.
(6)Examine any records relating to emissions which cause or contribute to air contamination.
(7)Establish by rule, consistent with the federal clean air act, the amount of offsetting emissions reductions required under s. 285.63
(a).