254.15 Departmental duties.
254.15 Departmental duties. The department shall:
(1)Develop and implement a comprehensive statewide lead poisoning or lead exposure prevention and treatment program that includes lead poisoning or lead exposure prevention grants under s. 254.151 ; any childhood lead poisoning screening requirement under rules promulgated under ss. 254.158 and 254.162 ; any requirements regarding care coordination and follow-up for children with lead poisoning or lead exposure required under rules promulgated under s. 254.164 ; responses to reports of lead poisoning or lead exposure under s. 254.166 ; any lead investigation requirements under rules promulgated under ss. 254.167 and 254.168 ; any lead hazard reduction requirements under rules promulgated under s. 254.172 ; certification, accreditation and approval requirements under ss. 254.176 and 254.178 ; any certification requirements and procedures under rules promulgated under s. 254.179 ; and any fees imposed under s. 254.181 .
(2)Provide laboratory testing of biological and environmental lead specimens for lead content to any physician, hospital, clinic, municipality or private organization that cannot secure or provide testing through other sources. The department may not assume responsibility for blood lead analysis required in programs in operation on April 30, 1980.