253.13 Tests for congenital disorders.
(1)Tests; requirements.
(a)In this subsection, “nurse-midwife” means an individual who is licensed as an advanced practice registered nurse and possesses a certified nurse-midwife specialty designation under s. 441.09 .
(b)The attending physician or nurse-midwife shall cause every infant born in each hospital or maternity home, prior to its discharge therefrom, to be subjected to tests for congenital and metabolic disorders, as specified in rules promulgated by the department. If the infant is born elsewhere than in a hospital or maternity home, the attending physician, nurse-midwife, or birth attendant who attended the birth shall cause the infant, within one week of birth, to be subjected to these tests.
Effective date note NOTE: Sub.
(1)is shown as affected eff. 9-1-26 by 2025 Wis. Act 17 . Prior to 9-1-26 it reads:
253.13 Note
(1)Tests; requirements. The attending physician or nurse licensed under s. 441.15 shall cause every infant born in each hospital or maternity home, prior to its discharge therefrom, to be subjected to tests for congenital and metabolic disorders, as specified in rules promulgated by the department. If the infant is born elsewhere than in a hospital or maternity home, the attending physician, nurse licensed under s. 441.15, or birth attendant who attended the birth shall cause the infant, within one week of birth, to be subjected to these tests.