253.06 State supplemental food program for women, infants and children.
(1)Definitions. In this section:
(ag)“Alternate participant” means a person who has been authorized by a participant to request benefits, participate in nutrition education, bring an infant or child to a Women, Infants, and Children program appointment, and have access to information in the participant’s file.
* * *
(cp)“Electronic benefit transfer” means a method that permits electronic access to Women, Infants, and Children program benefits using a device, approved by the department, with payments made in accordance with ch. 410 .
(cr)“Food instrument” means a voucher, check, electronic benefit transfer card, electronic benefit transfer card number and personal identification number, coupon, or other method used by a participant to obtain Women, Infants, and Children program approved foods.
(ct)“Infant formula supplier” means a wholesaler, distributor, retailer, or manufacturer of infant formula.
(cv)“Local agency” means an entity that has a contract with the department to provide services under the Women, Infants, and Children program such as eligibility determination, benefit issuance, and nutritional counseling for participants.
(d)“Participant” means a person who is eligible for services under this section and who receives services under this section.
(dr)“Summary suspension” means an emergency action taken by the department to suspend an authorization under the Women, Infants, and Children program.
(dv)“Trafficking” means doing any of the following:
1. Buying, selling, stealing, or otherwise exchanging for cash or consideration other than approved food Women, Infants, and Children program food instruments or benefits that are issued and accessed via a food instrument.
2. Exchanging firearms, ammunition, explosives, or controlled substances, as defined in 21 USC 802 , for a food instrument.
3. Intentionally purchasing and reselling for cash or consideration other than approved food a product that is purchased with a food instrument.
4. Intentionally purchasing with cash or consideration other than approved food a product that was originally purchased with a food instrument.
(e)“Vendor” means a person that operates one or more stores or pharmacies authorized by the department under sub.
(3)to provide approved foods under a retail food delivery system.
(g)“Women, Infants, and Children program” means the federal special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants and children under 42 USC 1786 and this section.
(1m)Program administration. The department may identify an alternate participant as the Women, Infants, and Children program cardholder for purposes of electronic administration of the Women, Infants, and Children program.
(2)Use of funds. From the appropriation under s. 20.435
(em), the department shall supplement the provision of supplemental foods, nutrition education, and other services, including nutritional counseling, to low-income women, infants, and children who meet the eligibility criteria under the federal special supplemental food program for women, infants, and children authorized under 42 USC 1786 . To the extent that funds are available under this section and to the extent that funds are available under 42 USC 1786 , the department shall provide the supplemental food, nutrition education, and other services authorized under this section and shall administer that provision in every county. The department may enter into contracts for this purpose.
(3)Authorization of vendors.
(a)The department may authorize a vendor only if the vendor meets all of the following conditions:
1. The vendor submits to the department a completed application.
2. The vendor meets the minimum requirements for authorization, as established by the department by rule under sub.
(a)1.
3. The vendor does not have any outstanding fines, forfeitures, or recoupments, or costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814 , that were levied against that vendor for a violation of this section or for a violation of rules promulgated under this section. This subdivision does not apply if the vendor has contested the fine, forfeiture, or recoupment, or costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814 , and has not exhausted administrative or judicial review.
4. The vendor is fit and qualified, as determined by the department. In determining whether a vendor is fit and qualified, the department shall consider any relevant conviction of the vendor or any of the vendor’s employees for civil or criminal violations substantially related to the operation of a grocery store or pharmacy.
5. The vendor has an electronic benefit transfer-capable cash register system or payment device, approved by the department, that is able to accurately and securely obtain Women, Infants, and Children program food balances associated with the electronic benefit transfer card, maintain the necessary electronic files such as the approved food list, successfully complete Women, Infants, and Children program electronic benefit transfer purchases, and process Women, Infants, and Children program electronic benefit transfer payments.
(bg)The department may limit the number of vendors that it authorizes under this subsection if the department determines that the number of vendors already authorized under this subsection is sufficient to permit participants to obtain approved food conveniently.
(bm)The department shall approve or deny initial authorization within 90 days after the receipt of a completed application. If the application is denied, the department shall give the applicant reasons, in writing, for the denial and shall inform the applicant of the right to appeal that decision under sub.
(6).