Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 236 — Platting lands and recording and vacating plats
236.42 Hearing and order.
(1)After requiring proof that the notices required by s. 236.41 have been given and after hearing all interested parties, the court may in its discretion grant an order vacating or altering the plat or any part thereof except:
(a)The court shall not vacate any alleys immediately in the rear of lots fronting on county trunk highways without the prior approval of the county board or on state trunk highways without the prior approval of the department of transportation.
(b)The court shall not vacate any parts of the plat which have been dedicated to and accepted by the public for public use except as provided in s. 236.43 .
(2)The vacation or alteration of a plat shall not affect:
(a)Any restriction under s. 236.293 , unless the public body having the right to enforce the restriction has in writing released or waived such restriction.
(b)Any restrictive covenant applying to any of the platted land.