Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 236 — Platting lands and recording and vacating plats
236.31 Penalties and remedies for transfer of lots without recorded plat.
(1)Any subdivider or the subdivider’s agent who offers or contracts to convey, or conveys, any subdivision as defined in s. 236.02
(12)or lot or parcel which lies in a subdivision as defined in s. 236.02
(12)knowing that the final plat thereof has not been recorded may be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than 6 months or both; except where the preliminary or final plat of the subdivision has been filed for approval with the town or municipality in which the subdivision lies, an offer or contract to convey may be made if that offer or contract states on its face that it is contingent upon approval of the final plat and shall be void if such plat is not approved.
(2)Any municipality, town, county, or state agency with subdivision review authority may institute injunction or other appropriate action or proceeding to enjoin a violation of any provision of this chapter, an ordinance, or a rule adopted under this chapter. Any such municipality, town, or county may impose a forfeiture for violation of any such ordinance, and order an assessor’s plat to be made under s. 70.27 at the expense of the subdivider or the subdivider’s agent when a subdivision is created under s. 236.02
(am)2. by successive divisions.
(3)Any conveyance or contract to convey made by the subdivider or the subdivider’s agent contrary to this section or involving a plat which was not entitled to be recorded under s. 236.25
(2)shall be voidable at the option of the purchaser or person contracting to purchase, his or her heirs, personal representative or trustee in insolvency or bankruptcy within one year after the execution of the document or contract; but such document or contract shall be binding on the vendor, the subdivider’s assignee, heir or devisee.