230.04 Powers and duties of the administrator.
(1)The administrator is charged with the effective administration of this chapter. All powers and duties, necessary to that end, which are not exclusively vested by statute in the commission, the division of equal rights, the director or appointing authorities, are reserved to the administrator.
(1m)The administrator may delegate, in writing, any of his or her functions set forth in this chapter to an appointing authority, within prescribed standards if the administrator finds that the agency has personnel management capabilities to perform such functions effectively and has indicated its approval and willingness to accept such responsibility by written agreement. If the administrator determines that any agency is not performing such delegated function within prescribed standards, the administrator shall forthwith withdraw such delegated function. Subject to the approval of the joint committee on finance, the administrator may order transferred to the division from the agency to which delegation was made such agency staff and other resources as necessary to perform such functions if increased staff was authorized to that agency as a consequence of such delegation or if the division reduced staff or shifted staff to new responsibilities as a result of such delegation. Any delegatory action taken under s. 230.09
(a)or
(d)or 230.13
(1)by an appointing authority may be appealed to the commission under s. 230.44
(b). The administrator shall be a party in such an appeal.
(2)The administrator may utilize the services of technical or specialized personnel to assist in implementing and maintaining a sound personnel management program. These services may be obtained from persons inside or outside of state service.
(3)The administrator may issue enforceable orders on all matters relating to the administration, enforcement and effect of this chapter and the rules prescribed thereunder except on matters relating to the provisions of subch. III or to those provisions of subch. II for which responsibility is specifically charged to the director.
(4)The administrator shall establish and maintain a collective bargaining capability under s. 111.815
(2).
(5)The administrator shall promulgate rules on all matters relating to the administration of the division and the performance of the duties assigned to the administrator, except on matters relating to those provisions of subch. II for which responsibility is specifically charged to the director.
(8)The administrator shall establish an employee performance evaluation program under s. 230.37
(1).