227.44 Contested cases; notice; parties; hearing; records.
(1)In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice. Except in the case of an emergency, reasonable notice shall consist of mailing notice to known interested parties at least 10 days prior to the hearing.
(2)The notice shall include:
(a)A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing, including whether the case is a class 1, 2 or 3 proceeding.
(b)A statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held, and, in the case of a class 2 proceeding, a reference to the particular statutes and rules involved.
(c)A short and plain statement of the matters asserted. If the matters cannot be stated with specificity at the time the notice is served, the notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved.
(d)If the subject of the hearing is a decision of the department of natural resources or the department of transportation, the name and title of the person who will conduct the hearing.
(2m)Any person whose substantial interest may be affected by the decision following the hearing shall, upon the person’s request, be admitted as a party.