Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 227 — Administrative procedure and review
227.43 Division of hearings and appeals.
(1)The administrator of the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration shall:
(a)Serve as the appointing authority of all hearing examiners under s. 230.06 .
(b)Assign a hearing examiner to preside over any hearing of a contested case which is required to be conducted by the department of natural resources and which is not conducted by the secretary of natural resources.
(bd)Assign a hearing examiner to preside over any hearing of a contested case which is referred by the state superintendent under s. 118.134
(1).
(bg)Assign a hearing examiner to preside over any hearing or review under ss. 84.30
(18), 84.305 , 84.31
(a), 85.013
(1), 86.073
(3), 86.16
(5), 86.195
(b), 86.32
(1), 101.935
(b), 101.951
(a)and
(b), 114.134
(b), 114.135
(9), 114.20
(19), 175.05
(b), 194.145
(1), 194.46 , 218.0114
(d)and
(b), 218.0116
(2),
(4),
(a),
(a)and
(10), 218.0131
(3), 218.11
(a)and
(b), 218.22
(a)and
(b), 218.32
(a)and
(b), 218.41
(4), 218.51
(a)and
(b), 341.09
(d), 342.26 , 343.69 , 348.105
(h), and 348.25
(9).
(br)Assign a hearing examiner to preside over any hearing of a contested case which is required to be conducted by the department of transportation and which is not conducted by the secretary of transportation.
(bu)Assign a hearing examiner to preside over any hearing of a contested case that is required to be conducted by the department of health services and that is not conducted by the secretary of health services.
(by)Assign a hearing examiner to preside over any hearing of a contested case that is required to be conducted by the department of children and families under ch. 48 or subch. III of ch. 49 and that is not conducted by the secretary of children and families.
(c)Supervise hearing examiners in the conduct of the hearing and the rendering of a decision, if a decision is required.
(d)Promulgate rules relating to the exercise of the administrator’s and the division’s powers and duties under this section.
(1g)The administrator of the division of hearings and appeals shall establish a system for assigning hearing examiners to preside over any hearing under this section. The system shall ensure, to the extent practicable, that hearing examiners are assigned to different subjects on a rotating basis. The system may include the establishment of pools of examiners responsible for certain subjects.
(1m)Upon the request of an agency that is not prohibited from contracting with a 3rd party for contested case hearing services, the administrator of the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration may contract with the agency to provide the contested case hearing services and may assign a hearing examiner to preside over any hearing performed under such a contract.
(a)The department of natural resources shall notify the division of hearings and appeals of every pending hearing to which the administrator of the division is required to assign a hearing examiner under sub.
(b)after the department of natural resources is notified that a hearing on the matter is required.
(b)The department of transportation shall notify the division of hearings and appeals of every pending hearing to which the administrator of the division is required to assign a hearing examiner under sub.
(br)after the department of transportation is notified that a hearing on the matter is required.
(c)The department of health services shall notify the division of hearings and appeals of every pending hearing to which the administrator of the division is required to assign a hearing examiner under sub.
(bu)after the department of health services is notified that a hearing on the matter is required.
(d)The department of children and families shall notify the division of hearings and appeals of every pending hearing to which the administrator of the division is required to assign a hearing examiner under sub.
(by)after the department of children and families is notified that a hearing on the matter is required.
(a)The administrator of the division of hearings and appeals may set the fees to be charged for any services rendered to the department of natural resources by a hearing examiner under this section. The fee shall cover the total cost of the services.
(b)The administrator of the division of hearings and appeals may set the fees to be charged for any services rendered to the department of transportation by a hearing examiner under this section. The fee shall cover the total cost of the services.
(br)The administrator of the division of hearings and appeals may set the fees to be charged for any services rendered to the department of public instruction by a hearing examiner under this section. The fee shall cover the total cost of the services.
(c)The administrator of the division of hearings and appeals may set the fees to be charged for any services rendered to the department of health services by a hearing examiner under this section in a manner consistent with a federally approved allocation methodology. The fees shall cover the total cost of the services.