Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 227 — Administrative procedure and review
227.42 Right to hearing.
(1)In addition to any other right provided by law, any person filing a written request with an agency for hearing shall have the right to a hearing which shall be treated as a contested case if:
(a)A substantial interest of the person is injured in fact or threatened with injury by agency action or inaction;
(b)There is no evidence of legislative intent that the interest is not to be protected;
(c)The injury to the person requesting a hearing is different in kind or degree from injury to the general public caused by the agency action or inaction; and