227.114 Rule making; considerations for small business.
(1)In this section, “small business” means a business entity, including its affiliates, which is independently owned and operated and not dominant in its field, and which employs 25 or fewer full-time employees or which has gross annual sales of less than $5,000,000.
(2)When an agency proposes or revises a rule that may have an effect on small businesses, the agency shall consider each of the following methods for reducing the impact of the rule on small businesses:
(a)The establishment of less stringent compliance or reporting requirements for small businesses.
(b)The establishment of less stringent schedules or deadlines for compliance or reporting requirements for small businesses.
(c)The consolidation or simplification of compliance or reporting requirements for small businesses.
(d)The establishment of performance standards for small businesses to replace design or operational standards required in the rule.
(e)The exemption of small businesses from any or all requirements of the rule.
(3)The agency shall incorporate into the proposed rule any of the methods specified under sub.
(2)which it finds to be feasible, unless doing so would be contrary to the statutory objectives which are the basis for the proposed rule.
(4)In addition to the requirements under s. 227.17 , the agency shall provide an opportunity for small businesses to participate in the rule-making process, using one or more of the following methods:
(a)The inclusion in the notice under s. 227.17 of a statement that the rule may have an impact on small businesses.
(b)The direct notification of any small business that may be affected by the rule.
(c)The conduct of public hearings concerning the impact of the rule on small businesses.
(d)The use of special hearing procedures to reduce the cost or complexity of participation in the rule-making process by small businesses.
(6)When an agency, under s. 227.20
(1), files with the legislative reference bureau a rule that is subject to this section, the agency shall include with the rule a summary of the analysis prepared under s. 227.19
(e)and a summary of the comments of the legislative standing committees, if any. If, under s. 227.19
(3m), the rule does not require the analysis under s. 227.19
(e), the agency shall include with the rule a statement of the reason for the small business regulatory review board’s determination that the rule will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small businesses. The legislative reference bureau shall publish the summaries or the statement in the register with the rule.