Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 224 — Miscellaneous banking and financial institutions provisions
224.77 Prohibited acts and practices, and discipline, of mortgage bankers, mortgage loan originators, mortgage brokers, and registered entities.
(1)Prohibited acts and practices. No mortgage banker, mortgage loan originator, mortgage broker, or, with respect to pars.
(f),
(fg),
(g),
(gd), and
(gh), registered entity, and no member, officer, director, principal, partner, trustee, or other agent of a mortgage banker, mortgage broker, or registered entity may do any of the following:
(a)Make a material misstatement, or knowingly omit a material fact, in a license application or in other information or reports furnished to the division, to the nationwide multistate licensing system and registry, or to any other governmental agency, including failing to disclose a criminal conviction or any disciplinary action taken by a state or federal regulatory agency.
(b)Make, in any manner, any materially false or deceptive statement or representation, including engaging in bait and switch advertising or falsely representing residential mortgage loan rates, points, or other financing terms or conditions.
(c)Make a false, deceptive, or misleading promise relating to the services being offered or that influences, persuades, or induces a client to act to his or her detriment.
(d)Pursue a continued and flagrant course of misrepresentation, or make false promises, whether directly or through agents or advertising.
(e)Act for more than one party in a transaction without the knowledge and consent of all parties on whose behalf the mortgage banker, mortgage loan originator, or mortgage broker is acting.
(f)Accept a commission, money, or other thing of value for performing an act as a mortgage loan originator unless the payment is from the mortgage banker, mortgage broker, or registered entity with whom the mortgage loan originator’s license is associated, as identified in the records of the division at the time the act is performed.
(fg)As a mortgage banker, mortgage broker, or registered entity, pay a commission, money, or other thing of value to any person for performing an act as a mortgage loan originator unless the mortgage loan originator’s license is associated with the mortgage banker, mortgage broker, or registered entity in the records of the division at the time the act is performed.
(g)As a mortgage loan originator, represent or attempt to represent a mortgage banker, mortgage broker, or registered entity other than the mortgage banker, mortgage broker, or registered entity with whom the mortgage loan originator’s license was associated, as identified in the records of the division at the time the representation or attempted representation occurs.
(gd)As a mortgage banker, mortgage broker, or registered entity, permit a person who is not licensed under this subchapter to act as a mortgage loan originator on behalf of the mortgage banker, mortgage broker, or registered entity.
(gh)As a mortgage banker, mortgage broker, or registered entity, permit a person whose mortgage loan originator license is not associated in the records of the division with the mortgage banker, mortgage broker, or registered entity to act as a mortgage loan originator on behalf of the mortgage banker, mortgage broker, or registered entity.
(gp)As a mortgage banker or mortgage broker, conduct business at or from a principal office or branch office that is not licensed under this subchapter.
(h)Fail, within a reasonable time, to account for or remit any moneys coming into the mortgage banker’s, mortgage loan originator’s, or mortgage broker’s possession that belong to another person.
(i)Demonstrate a lack of competency to act as a mortgage banker, mortgage loan originator, or mortgage broker in a way that safeguards the interests of the public.
(j)Pay or offer to pay a commission, money, or other thing of value to any person for acts or services in violation of this subchapter.
(jm)Pay a person who is not licensed under this subchapter a commission, money, or other thing of value for performing an act as a mortgage banker, mortgage loan originator, or mortgage broker.
(k)Violate any provision of this subchapter, ch. 138 , or any federal or state statute, rule, or regulation that relates to practice as a mortgage banker, mortgage loan originator, or mortgage broker.
(L)Engage in conduct that violates a standard of professional behavior which, through professional experience, has become established for mortgage bankers, mortgage loan originators, or mortgage brokers.
(m)Engage in conduct, whether of the same or a different character than specified elsewhere in this section, that constitutes improper, fraudulent, or dishonest dealing.
(o)In the course of practice as a mortgage banker, mortgage loan originator, or mortgage broker, except in relation to housing designed to meet the needs of elderly individuals, treat a person unequally solely because of sex, race, color, handicap, sexual orientation, as defined in s. 111.32
(13m), religion, national origin, age, or ancestry, the person’s lawful source of income, or the sex, marital status, or status as a victim of domestic abuse, sexual assault, or stalking, as defined in s. 106.50
(u), of the person maintaining a household.
(p)Intentionally encourage or discourage any person from purchasing or renting real estate on the basis of race.
(q)Because of the age or location of the property or the race of the residential mortgage loan applicant, rather than because of the credit worthiness of the applicant and the condition of the property securing the loan:
1. Refuse to negotiate, to offer, or to attempt to negotiate a residential mortgage loan or commitment for a residential mortgage loan, or refuse to find a residential mortgage loan.
2. Find a residential mortgage loan or negotiate a residential mortgage loan on terms less favorable than are usually offered.