218.02 Adjustment service companies.
(1)Definitions. As used in this section:
(a)“Adjustment service company,” hereinafter called company, shall mean a corporation, limited liability company, association, partnership or individual engaged as principal in the business of prorating the income of a debtor to the debtor’s creditor or creditors, or of assuming the obligations of any debtor by purchasing the accounts the debtor may have with the debtor’s several creditors, in return for which the principal receives a service charge or other consideration.
(d)“Division” means the division of banking.
(e)“Nationwide multistate licensing system and registry” has the meaning given in s. 224.35
(b).
(f)“Unique identifier” has the meaning given in s. 224.35
(e).
(2)Licenses; applications; fees; bond.
1. Each adjustment service company shall apply to the division for a license to engage in such business. Application for a separate license for each office of a company to be operated under this section shall be made in a form and manner acceptable to the division. The division may issue more than one license to the same licensee. Except as provided in subd. 3. , an application for a license under this section shall include the following:
a. In the case of an individual, the individual’s social security number.
b. In the case of a person that is not an individual, the person’s federal employer identification number.
2. The division may not disclose any information received under subd. 1. to any person except as follows:
a. The division may disclose information under subd. 1. to the department of revenue for the sole purpose of requesting certifications under s. 73.0301 and to the department of workforce development for the sole purpose of requesting certifications under s. 108.227 .
b. The division may disclose information under subd. 1. a. to the department of children and families in accordance with a memorandum of understanding under s. 49.857 .
c. The division may disclose information to the nationwide multistate licensing system and registry as provided in s. 224.35 .
* * *
(3)Conditions of the issuance of licenses. The division shall issue a license to the applicant to conduct such business at the office specified in the application in accordance with the provisions of this section, if the division shall find:
(a)That the applicant has filed the required application and paid the required fees.
(b)That the financial responsibility, experience, character and general fitness of the applicant, and of the members thereof if the applicant be a partnership, limited liability company or association, and of the officers and directors thereof if the applicant be a corporation, are such as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant belief that the business will be operated honestly, fairly and efficiently within the purposes of this section.
(c)That allowing such applicant to engage in business will promote the convenience and advantage of the community in which the business of the applicant is to be conducted.
(d)That the applicant has not been certified under s. 73.0301 by the department of revenue as being liable for delinquent taxes.
(dm)That the applicant has not been certified under s. 108.227 by the department of workforce development as being liable for delinquent unemployment insurance contributions.
(e)That, if the applicant is an individual, the applicant has not failed to comply, after appropriate notice, with a subpoena or warrant issued by the department of children and families or a county child support agency under s. 59.53
(5)and related to paternity or child support proceedings and is not delinquent in making court-ordered payments of child or family support, maintenance, birth expenses, medical expenses or other expenses related to the support of a child or former spouse, as provided in a memorandum of understanding entered into under s. 49.857 .
* * *