218.02 Adjustment service companies.
(1)Definitions. As used in this section:
(a)“Adjustment service company,” hereinafter called company, shall mean a corporation, limited liability company, association, partnership or individual engaged as principal in the business of prorating the income of a debtor to the debtor’s creditor or creditors, or of assuming the obligations of any debtor by purchasing the accounts the debtor may have with the debtor’s several creditors, in return for which the principal receives a service charge or other consideration.
(d)“Division” means the division of banking.
(e)“Nationwide multistate licensing system and registry” has the meaning given in s. 224.35
(b).
(f)“Unique identifier” has the meaning given in s. 224.35
(e).
(2)Licenses; applications; fees; bond.
1. Each adjustment service company shall apply to the division for a license to engage in such business. Application for a separate license for each office of a company to be operated under this section shall be made in a form and manner acceptable to the division. The division may issue more than one license to the same licensee. Except as provided in subd. 3. , an application for a license under this section shall include the following:
a. In the case of an individual, the individual’s social security number.
b. In the case of a person that is not an individual, the person’s federal employer identification number.
2. The division may not disclose any information received under subd. 1. to any person except as follows:
a. The division may disclose information under subd. 1. to the department of revenue for the sole purpose of requesting certifications under s. 73.0301 and to the department of workforce development for the sole purpose of requesting certifications under s. 108.227 .
b. The division may disclose information under subd. 1. a. to the department of children and families in accordance with a memorandum of understanding under s. 49.857 .
c. The division may disclose information to the nationwide multistate licensing system and registry as provided in s. 224.35 .
3. If an applicant who is an individual does not have a social security number, the applicant, as a condition of applying for or applying to renew a license under this section, shall submit a statement made or subscribed under oath or affirmation to the division that the applicant does not have a social security number. The form of the statement shall be prescribed by the department of children and families. Any license issued or renewed in reliance upon a false statement submitted by an applicant under this subdivision is invalid.
(b)At the time of making application and before engaging in business, every applicant for an adjustment service company license shall pay a nonrefundable $200 fee to the division for investigating the application and a $200 annual license fee. If the cost of an investigation exceeds $200, the applicant shall, upon demand of the division, pay the excess cost. No investigation fee shall be required on the renewal of a license.
* * *