Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 216 — Investment associations
216.01 Regulation.
216.01 Regulation. No person and no partnership, association or corporation, whether local or foreign, heretofore organized or which may hereafter be organized, doing business as a so-called investment, loan, benefit, cooperative, home, trust or guarantee company, for the licensing, control and management of which there is no law now in force in this state, and which such person, partnership, association or corporation, shall solicit payments to be made to himself, herself or itself either in a lump sum, or periodically, or on the installment plan, issuing therefor so-called bonds, shares, coupons, certificates of membership or other evidences of obligation or agreement, or pretended agreement to return to the holder or owners thereof money or anything of value at some future date, shall solicit or transact any business in this state unless such person, partnership, association or corporation, shall have first complied with all the provisions prescribed in ch. 215 required of foreign savings and loan associations authorized to do business in this state.