Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 196 — Regulation of public utilities
196.025 Duties of the commission.
(1)State energy policy.
(ag)Definitions. In this subsection:
1. “Renewable resource” has the meaning given in s. 196.374
(j).
2. “Wholesale supplier” has the meaning given in s. 16.957
(w).
(ar)Consideration of energy priorities. Except as provided in pars.
(b)to
(d), to the extent cost-effective, technically feasible and environmentally sound, the commission shall implement the priorities under s. 1.12
(4)in making all energy-related decisions and orders, including strategic energy assessment, rate setting and rule-making orders.
(b)Energy conservation and efficiency.
1. In a proceeding in which an investor-owned electric public utility is a party, the commission shall not order or otherwise impose energy conservation or efficiency requirements on the investor-owned electric public utility if the commission has fulfilled all of its duties under s. 196.374 and the investor-owned electric public utility has satisfied the requirements of s. 196.374 for the year prior to commencement of the proceeding, as specified in s. 196.374
(8).
2. In a proceeding in which a wholesale supplier is a party, the commission shall not order or otherwise impose energy conservation or efficiency requirements on the wholesale supplier if the commission has fulfilled all of its duties under s. 196.374 and the wholesale supplier’s members are in the aggregate substantially in compliance with s. 196.374
(7).
(c)Renewable resources.
1. In a proceeding in which an investor-owned electric public utility is a party, the commission shall not order or otherwise impose any renewable resource requirements on the investor-owned electric public utility if the commission has fulfilled all of its duties under s. 196.378 and the commission has informed the utility under s. 196.378
(c)that, with respect to the most recent report submitted under s. 196.378
(c), the utility is in compliance with the requirements of s. 196.378
(a)2.
2. In a proceeding in which a wholesale supplier is a party, the commission shall not order or otherwise impose any renewable resource requirements on the wholesale supplier if the commission has fulfilled all of its duties under s. 196.378 and the wholesale supplier’s members are in the aggregate substantially in compliance with s. 196.378
(2).
(d)Transmission facilities. In a proceeding regarding a request by a public utility or wholesale supplier to acquire, construct, install, or operate an electric transmission facility or associated equipment, the commission shall not order or otherwise impose requirements on the public utility or wholesale supplier.
(1m)Transmission corridors. The commission shall implement the policy specified in s. 1.12
(6)in making all decisions, orders, and rules affecting the siting of new electric transmission facilities.
* * *