Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 19 — General duties of public officials
19.50 Unauthorized release of records or information.
(1)Except as specifically authorized by law and except as provided in sub.
(2), no investigator, prosecutor, employee of an investigator or prosecutor, or member or employee of the commission may disclose information related to an investigation or prosecution under ch. 11 , subch. III of ch. 13 , or this subchapter or any other law specified in s. 978.05
(1)or
(2)or provide access to any record of the investigator, prosecutor, or the commission that is not subject to access under s. 19.55
(3)to any person other than an employee or agent of the prosecutor or investigator or a member, employee, or agent of the commission prior to presenting the information or record in a court of law.
(2)This section does not apply to any of the following communications made by an investigator, prosecutor, employee of an investigator or prosecutor, or member or employee of the commission:
(a)Communications made in the normal course of an investigation or prosecution.
(b)Communications with a local, state, or federal law enforcement or prosecutorial authority.
(c)Communications made to the attorney of an investigator, prosecutor, employee, or member of the commission or to a person or the attorney of a person who is investigated or prosecuted by the commission.